Placeholder

Thelocactus conothelos

Also Known As

  • Thelocactus cophothele

Plant type

cactus / succulent

size

  • H: 2"-4"
  • W: 4"-6"

planting zones

  • 1-12

More Options

Thelocactus conothelos plant details

Thelocactus conothelos is an evergreen cactus / succulent with blue foliage. In spring magenta and purple flowers emerge. Features fuzzy texture. Grows well with sun and occasional - low water. Does well in average, gritty and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something heat tolerant and verticillium wilt resistant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Thelocactus conothelos

Plant type: cactus / succulent
Plant family: cactaceae
Foliage: evergreen blue
Mature size: 4 IN - 6 IN - wide, 2 IN - 4 IN - tall
Flowers: magenta and purple blooms in spring

GROWING CONDITIONS for Thelocactus conothelos

USDA Zones: 1 - 12
Sun exposure: sun
Watering frequency: occasional - low
Resistant to: heat and verticillium wilt
Soil needs: average, gritty and well-drained

Gardening facts about Thelocactus conothelos plant

How to Grow Thelocactus conothelos

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • occasional - low
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
    • gritty
  • Special Situation

    • heat tolerant
    • verticillium wilt resistant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • blue
  • Flower Color

    • purple
    • magenta
  • Flower Season

    • spring
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen
  • Texture

    • fuzzy

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Thelocactus for your garden

aka Cactus bicolor, Echinocactus bicolor, Echinocactus bicolor var. bolaensis, Echinocactus bicolor var. pottsii, Echinocactus bicolor var. tricolor, Echinocactus bolaensis, Echinocactus bolaensis, Echinocactus bolansis, Echinocactus rhodophthalmus, Echinocactus schottii, Echinocactus schottii, Echinocactus wagnerianus, Ferocactus bicolor, Ferocactus bicolor var. bolaensis, Hamatocactus bicolor, Thelocactus bicolor ssp. bolaensis, Thelocactus bicolor var. bolaensis, Thelocactus bicolor var. commodus, Thelocactus bicolor var. pottsii, Thelocactus bicolor var. schottii, Thelocactus bicolor var. schottii, Thelocactus bicolor var. texensis, Thelocactus bicolor var. tricolor, Thelocactus bicolor var. wagnerianus, Thelocactus pottsii, Thelocactus schottii, Thelocactus schottii, Thelocactus wagnerianus, Wagnerianus bicolor var. schottii, Glory of Texas

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

9b-11

Size

Height: 8"

Width: 8"

  • sun - mostly sun
  • drought tolerant
  • dry when dormant
Photo of Thelocactus bicolor flower, form by Peter Gabor Sulyan
View Plant

More Options

aka Echinocactus droegeanus, Echinocactus hexaedrophorus, Thelocactus hexaedrophorus subsp. hexaedrophorus, Thelocactus hexaedrophorus var. hexaedrophorus

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

10a-11

Size

Height: 1"-2"

Width: 6"-8"

  • sun
  • low - drought tolerant
Photo of Thelocactus hexaedrophorus close-up, form, spiky by Stan Shebs
View Plant

More Options

aka Echinocactus lophothele, Echinocactus nidulans, Echinocactus phymatothelos, Echinocactus rinconensis, Thelocactus lophothele, Thelocactus lophothele var. nidulans, Thelocactus multicephalus, Thelocactus nidulans, Thelocactus phymatothelos, Thelocactus rinconensis ssp. freudenbergeri, Thelocactus rinconensis ssp. multicephalus, Thelocactus rinconensis ssp. nidulans, Thelocactus rinconensis ssp. phymatothelos, Thelocactus rinconensis var. freudenbergeri, Thelocactus rinconensis var. nidulans, Thelocactus rinconensis var. phymatothelos

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

9a-11

Size

Height: 6"-8"

Width: 8"-10"

  • sun
  • drought tolerant
Photo of Thelocactus rinconensis close-up, flower, form, spiky by Stan Shebs
View Plant

More Options

aka Ferocactus bicolor var. schwarzii, Thelocactus bicolor var. schwarzii, Thelocactus schwarzii

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

9a-11

Size

Height: 3"-4"

Width: 2"-3"

  • sun
  • low - drought tolerant
Photo of Thelocactus bicolor ssp. schwarzii foliage by Kara Nursery
View Plant

More Options

aka Echinocactus acanthodes, Echinocactus acanthodes var. rostii, Echinocactus cylindraceus, Echinocactus rostii, Echinocactus viridescens var. cylindraceus, Ferocactus acanthodes, Ferocactus acanthodes var. rostii, Ferocactus rostii, Thelocactus hertrichii, California Barrel Cactus, Compass Barrel Cactus

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

9a-10b

Size

Height: 48"-72"

Width: 6"-12"

  • sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Ferocactus cylindraceus form by Stan Shebs
View Plant

More Options

+9 more Thelocactus
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved