Placeholder

Crassula subacaulis ssp. erosula [variegated]

Also Known As

  • Crassula erosula cv. variegata
  • Variegated Campfire Crassula

Plant type

cactus / succulent

size

  • H: 12"
  • W: 24"-36"

planting zones

  • 10a-11

More Options

Crassula subacaulis ssp. erosula [variegated] plant details

Crassula subacaulis ssp. erosula [variegated] is an evergreen cactus / succulent with green and white foliage. In summer white flowers emerge. Features glaucous texture. Grows well with bright shade and low water. Prefers to be dry in summer. Does well in average and well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Crassula subacaulis ssp. erosula [variegated]

Plant type: cactus / succulent
Plant family: crassulaceae
Foliage: evergreen green and white
Mature size: 24 IN - 36 IN - wide, 0 - 12 IN - tall
Flowers: white blooms in summer
Uses: container plant, houseplant, rock garden, tropical-looking, xeric, year round interest

GROWING CONDITIONS for Crassula subacaulis ssp. erosula [variegated]

USDA Zones: 10a - 11
Sun exposure: bright shade
Watering frequency: low
Soil needs: average and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Cannot handle our full sun. Protect from cold. Light Shade. White Flowers. Indoor/Outdoor (Patio).

By: Moon - Sun Cactus & Koi Gardens

Gardening facts about Crassula subacaulis ssp. erosula [variegated] plant

How to Grow Crassula subacaulis ssp. erosula [variegated]

  • Sun Exposure

    • bright shade
  • Water Needs

    • low
  • Water Needs

    • dry in summer
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • white
    • green
  • Flower Color

    • white
  • Flower Season

    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen
  • Texture

    • glaucous

See other plant types of Crassula for your garden

aka Elegant Crassula

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

9b-12

Size

Height: 2"-4"

Width: 6"-12"

  • sun - bright shade
  • occasional - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Crassula elegans foliage by Stan Shebs
View Plant

aka Crassula nudicaulis var. herrei

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent, Groundcover

Zones

9b-12

Size

Height: 4"-10"

Width: 6"-12"

  • sun - bright shade
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Crassula herrei foliage by Bluemoose
View Plant

aka Crassula hottentotta, Crassula merxmuelleri

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

9b-12

Size

Height: 4"-8"

Width: 6"-10"

  • sun - bright shade
  • occasional - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Crassula sericea var. hottentotta foliage by Stan Shebs
View Plant

aka Crassula hystrix

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

9a-12

Size

Height: 2"-4"

Width: 4"-6"

  • sun - mostly sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Crassula hirtipes foliage by Dysmorodrepanis
View Plant

aka Crassula marnierana, Jade Necklace Vine, Worm Plant

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

9b-12

Size

Height: 4"-8"

Width: 8"-18"

  • sun - dappled shade
  • occasional - low
  • dry in summer
Photo of Crassula rupestris ssp. marnieriana close-up, foliage by Stan Shebs
View Plant

More Options

+97 more Crassula
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved