Photo of Correa pulchella 'Pink Flamingo' flower by Native Sons

Photo by Native Sons

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Correa pulchella 'Pink Flamingo'

Also Known As

  • Australian Fuchsia

Plant type

shrub

size

  • H: 2'-3'
  • W: 2'-3'

planting zones

  • 9a-11

More Options

Correa pulchella 'Pink Flamingo' plant details

Correa pulchella 'Pink Flamingo' is a broadleaf evergreen shrub with green foliage. In spring and winter pink flowers emerge. Grows well with mostly sun - mostly shade and low water. Drought tolerant once established. Prefers to be dry in summer. Does well in average, gritty, rocky and well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Correa pulchella 'Pink Flamingo'

Plant type: shrub
Plant family: rutaceae
Foliage: evergreen green
Mature size: 2 FT - 3 FT - wide, 2 FT - 3 FT - tall
Flowers: pink blooms in spring and winter

GROWING CONDITIONS for Correa pulchella 'Pink Flamingo'

USDA Zones: 9a - 11
Sun exposure: mostly sun - mostly shade
Watering frequency: low
Resistant to: deer
Soil needs: average, gritty, rocky and well-drained

Gardening facts about Correa pulchella 'Pink Flamingo' plant

How to Grow Correa pulchella 'Pink Flamingo'

  • Sun Exposure

    • mostly sun - mostly shade
  • Water Needs

    • low - drought tolerant
  • Water Needs

    • dry in summer
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
    • rocky
    • gritty

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • pink
  • Wildlife

    • deer resistant
  • Flower Season

    • spring
    • winter
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Correa for your garden

aka Correa Wynn's Wonder', Variegated Australian Fuchsia, Wyn's Wonder Australian Fuchsia

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

9b-11

Size

Height: 2'-3'

Width: 4'-5'

  • sun - shade
  • regular - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Correa 'Wyn's Wonder' flower, foliage by Tea with Toast
View Plant

aka Dusky Bells Australian Fuchsia

Plant Type

Shrub, Groundcover

Zones

9a-11

Size

Height: 18"-6'

Width: 2'-4'

  • sun - shade
  • occasional - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Correa 'Dusky Bells' flower by Percita
View Plant

More Options

aka Australian Fuchsia

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

8a-9b

Size

Height: 3'

Width: 3'

  • sun
  • low - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Correa pulchella flower, foliage by BotBin
View Plant

More Options

aka Ivory Bells White Australian Fuchsia

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

9a-10b

Size

Height: 4'-5'

Width: 6'-8'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • occasional - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Correa 'Ivory Bells' flower by The Ruth Bancroft Garden
View Plant

More Options

aka Australian Fuchsia

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

9a-11

Size

Height: 2'-3'

Width: 2'

  • sun - mostly sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Correa pulchella 'Pink Eyre' by The Ruth Bancroft Garden
View Plant

More Options

+10 more Correa
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved