Placeholder

Cornus sericea Pucker Up® PP24812

Scientific Name: Cornus sericea 'Neil Z'

Also Known As

  • Cornus stolonifera 'Neil Z'
  • Cornus stolonifera 'Pucker Up'
  • Pucker Up® Red Twig Dogwood

Plant type

shrub

size

  • H: 3'-4'
  • W: 3'-4'

planting zones

  • 3a-8b

More Options

Cornus sericea Pucker Up® PP24812 plant details

Cornus sericea Pucker Up® PP24812 is a broadleaf deciduous shrub with green foliage. In spring cream flowers emerge. Grows well with sun - mostly shade and regular - occasional water. Does well in average and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something verticillium wilt resistant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Cornus sericea Pucker Up® PP24812

Plant type: shrub
Plant family: cornaceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 3 FT - 4 FT - wide, 3 FT - 4 FT - tall
Flowers: cream blooms in spring
Uses: border plant, dwarf, fall color, unique, winter interest

GROWING CONDITIONS for Cornus sericea Pucker Up® PP24812

USDA Zones: 3a - 8b
Sun exposure: sun - mostly shade
Watering frequency: regular - occasional
Resistant to: deer, verticillium wilt
Soil needs: average and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

This architectural shrub has short internodes causing densely crowded branches and dense foliage. Curved and puckered leaves create a highly textural, unique plant. Dwarf but vertical in habit, it grows moderately to 3-4 foot tall and wide. Minimum temperature: -30 °F
PPAF. A red stemmed dogwood unlike any other. Its glossy, puckered foliage is distinctive as well as attractive. The thick foliage delivers a high degree of leaf spot resistance. Compact growth and bright red winter stems add to this native shrub's year-round appeal. Features: Uniquely puckered leaves have good disease-resistance. Compact growth. Red winter stems. Deer-resistant. Native. Tips and Uses: Mass plantings; cutting gardens; naturalizing. Plant Care: Prefers moist, well-drained soil. Prune a third of the branches to the ground in winter/early spring. Controlled release fertilizer in spring.

Gardening facts about Cornus sericea Pucker Up® PP24812 plant

How to Grow Cornus sericea Pucker Up® PP24812

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun - mostly shade
  • Water Needs

    • regular - occasional
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
  • Special Situation

    • verticillium wilt resistant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • cream
  • Wildlife

    • deer resistant
  • Flower Season

    • spring
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

See other plant types of Cornus for your garden

aka Red Barked Dogwood, Red Twig Dogwood, Tartarian Dogwood

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

4a-8b

Size

Height: 8'-10'

Width: 8'-10'

  • sun - mostly shade
Photo of Cornus alba 'Aurea' foliage by plant lust
View Plant

aka Cream Cracker Red Barked Dogwood, Cream Cracker Red Twig Dogwood, Cream Cracker Tartarian Dogwood

Plant Type

Shrub, Aquatic

Zones

4a-8b

Size

Height: 5'-6'

Width: 5'-6'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Cornus alba 'Cream Cracker' PP12830 foliage by plant lust
View Plant

aka Red Barked Dogwood, Tartarian Dogwood

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

4a-8b

Size

Height: 6'-10'

Width: 6'-10'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • standing water - regular
Photo of Cornus alba 'Siberian Pearls' foliage by plant lust
View Plant

aka Pagoda Dogwood

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 12'-15'

Width: 10'-20'

  • sun - shade
  • even moisture
Photo of Cornus alternifolia 'Argentea' foliage, form by plant lust
View Plant

More Options

Scientific Name: Cornus alternifolia 'Wstackman'

aka Cornus alternifolia 'Golden Shadows', Cornus alternifolia 'W. Stackman', Golden Shadows® Green Osier, Golden Shadows® Pagoda Dogwood

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 15'-20'

Width: 15'-20'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • regular
Photo of Cornus alternifolia Golden Shadows® PP11287 foliage by Avant Gardens
View Plant

More Options

+174 more Cornus
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved