Photo of Juniperus virginiana 'Grey Owl' form by Fantastic Plants

Photo by Fantastic Plants

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Juniperus virginiana 'Grey Owl'

Also Known As

  • Grey Owl Juniper
  • Grey Owl Red Cedar

Plant type

shrub, conifer

size

  • H: 3'
  • W: 6'

planting zones

  • 3a-9b

More Options

Juniperus virginiana 'Grey Owl' plant details

Juniperus virginiana 'Grey Owl' is an evergreen conifer shrub with blue and green foliage. Features glaucous texture. Grows well with sun and regular water. Drought tolerant once established. Adapts to various soil conditions. Does well in average and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something pollution tolerant, verticillium wilt resistant and wind tolerant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Juniperus virginiana 'Grey Owl'

Plant type: conifer shrub
Plant family: cupressaceae
Foliage: evergreen blue and green
Mature size: 6 FT wide, 3 FT tall
Uses: border plant, rock garden, spreading, year round interest

GROWING CONDITIONS for Juniperus virginiana 'Grey Owl'

USDA Zones: 3a - 9b
Sun exposure: sun
Watering frequency: regular
Resistant to: deer, pollution, verticillium wilt and wind
Soil needs: average and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Juniperus virginiana 'Grey Owl' this spreading form of juniper has finely textured silver blue foliage. It grows to a height of 12 to 18 inches and spreads to 5 feet. It makes a excellent groundcover.
The name "Grey Owl" is fitting for this remarkable plant! A low growing, spreading juniper resembling a bird on wing. The foliage color is silvery grey and very attractive year around. Matures at about 3' tall by 6' wide.

By: Fantastic Plants

Gardening facts about Juniperus virginiana 'Grey Owl' plant

How to Grow Juniperus virginiana 'Grey Owl'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • regular - drought tolerant
  • Soil Needs

    • adaptable
    • average
    • well-drained
  • Special Situation

    • pollution tolerant
    • wind tolerant
    • verticillium wilt resistant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
    • blue
  • Wildlife

    • deer resistant
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen
  • Texture

    • glaucous

See other plant types of Juniperus for your garden

aka Common Juniper

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub, Conifer

Zones

2a-8b

Size

Height: 2'-6'

Width: 1'-2'

  • sun
  • drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Juniperus communis 'Compressa' form by Dancing Oaks Nursery
View Plant

aka Creeping Juniper, Dwarf Creeping Juniper, Horizontal Juniper

Plant Type

Shrub, Conifer, Groundcover

Zones

4a-8b

Size

Height: 2"-4"

Width: 18"-24"

  • sun
  • low - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Juniperus horizontalis 'Pancake' foliage by Far Reaches Farm
View Plant

aka Ground Juniper

Plant Type

Shrub, Conifer

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 3'-4'

Width: 8'-10'

  • sun
  • drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Juniperus communis var. depressa foliage, form by Stan Shebs
View Plant

aka Utah Juniper

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub, Conifer

Zones

3a-9b

Size

Height: 15'-30'

Width: 12'-30'

  • sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Juniperus osteosperma foliage by Stan Shebs
View Plant

aka Sunsplash Shore Juniper

Plant Type

Conifer, Groundcover

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 8"

Width: 5'

  • sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Juniperus conferta 'Sunsplash' foliage by Karl Gercens III
View Plant
+128 more Juniperus
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved