Photo of Cornus Starlight® PP16293 flower by Forestfarm

Photo by Forestfarm

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Cornus Starlight® PP16293

Scientific Name: Cornus 'KN4-43'

Also Known As

  • Cornus 'Starlight'®
  • Cornus 'Starlite'
  • Cornus kousa x nuttallii
  • Cornus kousa x nuttallii 'Starlight'
  • Starlight Dogwood
  • Starlight Flowering Dogwood
  • Starlite Dogwood

Plant type

tree

size

  • H: 25'-30'
  • W: 20'-25'

planting zones

  • 5a-8b

More Options

Cornus Starlight® PP16293 plant details

Cornus Starlight® PP16293 is a broadleaf deciduous tree with green foliage. In spring and summer green and white flowers emerge followed by red fruit. Features glossy texture. Attracts birds. Grows well with sun - shade and regular water. Does well in acidic, average, rich and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something verticillium wilt resistant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Cornus Starlight® PP16293

Plant type: tree
Plant family: cornaceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 20 FT - 25 FT - wide, 25 FT - 30 FT - tall
Flowers: green and white blooms in spring and summer

GROWING CONDITIONS for Cornus Starlight® PP16293

USDA Zones: 5a - 8b
Sun exposure: sun - shade
Watering frequency: regular
Resistant to: verticillium wilt
Soil needs: acidic, average, rich and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

This tree is another winner from Rutgers University and their fabulous dogwood program. Becoming a lovely 25' or more tree with a spread of 20'. Masses of white flowers with a soft greenish tint in spring become brilliant red fruit. This hybrid (C. kousa x C. nuttallii) is extremely disease-resistant and shows good drought tolerance as well. A wonderful vigorous tree that should not be missed! S-PSh/M/GDr PP16293
Orton hybrid.

By: Fantastic Plants

Large 4-5" white flowers, red-orange fall color, 3/4" orange-red fruit. USDA zones 6-9.

Gardening facts about Cornus Starlight® PP16293 plant

How to Grow Cornus Starlight® PP16293

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun - shade
  • Water Needs

    • regular
  • Soil Needs

    • acidic
    • average
    • well-drained
    • rich
  • Special Situation

    • verticillium wilt resistant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • white
    • green
  • Wildlife

    • birds
  • Fruit

    • red
  • Flower Season

    • spring
    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous
  • Texture

    • glossy

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Cornus for your garden

aka Red Barked Dogwood, Red Twig Dogwood, Tartarian Dogwood

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

4a-8b

Size

Height: 8'-10'

Width: 8'-10'

  • sun - mostly shade
Photo of Cornus alba 'Aurea' foliage by plant lust
View Plant

aka Cream Cracker Red Barked Dogwood, Cream Cracker Red Twig Dogwood, Cream Cracker Tartarian Dogwood

Plant Type

Shrub, Aquatic

Zones

4a-8b

Size

Height: 5'-6'

Width: 5'-6'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Cornus alba 'Cream Cracker' PP12830 foliage by plant lust
View Plant

aka Red Barked Dogwood, Tartarian Dogwood

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

4a-8b

Size

Height: 6'-10'

Width: 6'-10'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • standing water - regular
Photo of Cornus alba 'Siberian Pearls' foliage by plant lust
View Plant

aka Pagoda Dogwood

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 12'-15'

Width: 10'-20'

  • sun - shade
  • even moisture
Photo of Cornus alternifolia 'Argentea' foliage, form by plant lust
View Plant

More Options

Scientific Name: Cornus alternifolia 'Wstackman'

aka Cornus alternifolia 'Golden Shadows', Cornus alternifolia 'W. Stackman', Golden Shadows® Green Osier, Golden Shadows® Pagoda Dogwood

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 15'-20'

Width: 15'-20'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • regular
Photo of Cornus alternifolia Golden Shadows® PP11287 foliage by Avant Gardens
View Plant

More Options

+174 more Cornus
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved