Placeholder

Hydrangea anomala subsp. petiolaris 'Sutter's Mill'

Also Known As

  • Hydrangea petiolaris 'Sutters Mill'

Plant type

shrub, vine

size

  • H: 10'-25'
  • W: 5'-25'

planting zones

  • 6b-9b

Hydrangea anomala subsp. petiolaris 'Sutter's Mill' plant details

Hydrangea anomala subsp. petiolaris 'Sutter's Mill' is a broadleaf deciduous shrub or vine with green foliage. In summer white flowers emerge. Grows well with mostly shade and even moisture - regular water. Does well in rich and well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Hydrangea anomala subsp. petiolaris 'Sutter's Mill'

Plant type: shrub or vine
Plant family: hydrangeaceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 5 FT - 25 FT - wide, 10 FT - 25 FT - tall
Flowers: white blooms in summer
Uses: border plant, cottage garden, woodland garden

GROWING CONDITIONS for Hydrangea anomala subsp. petiolaris 'Sutter's Mill'

USDA Zones: 6b - 9b
Sun exposure: mostly shade
Watering frequency: even moisture - regular
Soil needs: rich and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Shared with us by plantsman Lance Reiners, this deciduous climber emerges with the brightest of golden color each spring, the leaves fading to a bright spring green only with heat. To 10-15' tall and eventually larger, with horizontally placed "lace-cap" flowers of white. The golden late season color of the faded flowers in combination with the bark makes for good winter interest. Medium shade for best effect and consistent moisture. Frost hardy in USDA zone 6b.

Gardening facts about Hydrangea anomala subsp. petiolaris 'Sutter's Mill' plant

How to Grow Hydrangea anomala subsp. petiolaris 'Sutter's Mill'

  • Sun Exposure

    • mostly shade
  • Water Needs

    • even moisture - regular
  • Soil Needs

    • well-drained
    • rich

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • white
  • Flower Season

    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

See other plant types of Hydrangea for your garden

aka Smooth Hydrangea

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 3'-4'

Width: 3'-5'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Hydrangea arborescens 'Annabelle' flower by Karl Gercens III
View Plant

aka Hydrangea aspera 'Villosa'

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

7a-9b

Size

Height: 6'-10'

Width: 5'-8'

  • mostly sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Hydrangea aspera Villosa Group flower by Karl Gercens III
View Plant

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 4'-6'

Width: 4'-6'

  • mostly sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Hydrangea macrophylla 'Lanarth White' flower by Karl Gercens III
View Plant

aka Big Leaf Chinese Hydrangea

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

7a-9b

Size

Height: 8'-12'

Width: 8'-12'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Hydrangea aspera 'Macrophylla' flower by Epibase
View Plant

More Options

aka Bigleaf Hydrangea

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 4'-5'

Width: 4'-5'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Hydrangea macrophylla 'Harlequin' flower by Red Panda Nursery
View Plant

More Options

+438 more Hydrangea
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved