Placeholder

Tillandsia aeranthos hybrid

Also Known As

  • Tillandsia aeranthos 'Hybrid'
  • Air Plant

Plant type

gift, bromeliad

size

  • H: 3"-6"
  • W: 2"-4"

planting zones

  • 9b-12

Tillandsia aeranthos hybrid plant details

Tillandsia aeranthos hybrid is an evergreen bromeliad or gift with chartreuse and green foliage. In fall, spring and summer purple flowers emerge. Features grassy texture. Grows well with bright shade - mostly shade and regular - occasional water. A good option if you're seeking something verticillium wilt resistant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Tillandsia aeranthos hybrid

Plant type: bromeliad or gift
Plant family: bromeliaceae
Foliage: evergreen chartreuse and green
Mature size: 2 IN - 4 IN - wide, 3 IN - 6 IN - tall
Flowers: purple blooms in fall, spring and summer
Uses: container plant, epiphyte, houseplant, monocarpic

GROWING CONDITIONS for Tillandsia aeranthos hybrid

USDA Zones: 9b - 12
Sun exposure: bright shade - mostly shade
Watering frequency: regular - occasional
Resistant to: verticillium wilt

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Light green needle-like foliage. Purple bloom.

Gardening facts about Tillandsia aeranthos hybrid plant

How to Grow Tillandsia aeranthos hybrid

  • Sun Exposure

    • bright shade - mostly shade
  • Water Needs

    • regular - occasional
  • Special Situation

    • verticillium wilt resistant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • chartreuse
    • green
  • Flower Color

    • purple
  • Flower Season

    • spring
    • summer
    • fall
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen
  • Texture

    • grassy

See other plant types of Tillandsia for your garden

aka Tillandsia cambuquirensis, Tillandsia fluminensis, Tillandsia regnellii, Tillandsia venusta, Air Plant

Plant Type

Bromeliad

Zones

10b-12

Size

Height: 6"-9"

Width: 9"-12"

  • mostly sun - dappled shade
  • regular - occasional
Photo of Tillandsia gardneri foliage, form by Stan Shebs
View Plant

aka Air Plant

Plant Type

Gift, Bromeliad

Zones

10a-12

Size

Height: 4"-8"

Width: 3"-8"

  • bright shade - mostly shade
  • regular - occasional
Photo of Tillandsia aeranthos flower by Karl Gercens III
View Plant

aka Air Plant

Plant Type

Gift, Bromeliad

Zones

9b-12

Size

Height: 3"-12"

Width: 4"-12"

  • mostly sun - dappled shade
  • regular - occasional
Photo of Tillandsia aeranthos x bergeri foliage, form by Cactus Jungle
View Plant

aka Air Plant

Plant Type

Gift, Bromeliad

Zones

9b-12

Size

Height: 2"-6"

Width: 2"-12"

  • bright shade - mostly shade
  • regular - occasional
Photo of Tillandsia albertiana flower, foliage by laurent houmeau
View Plant

aka Air Plant

Plant Type

Gift, Bromeliad

Zones

9b-12

Size

Height: 4"-8"

Width: 3"-12"

  • mostly sun - dappled shade
  • occasional
Photo of Tillandsia albida flower by Timm Stolten
View Plant
+46 more Tillandsia
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved