Placeholder

Taxus baccata 'Repens Aurea'

Also Known As

  • Taxus baccata 'Repandens Aurea'
  • English Yew

Plant type

shrub, conifer, groundcover

size

  • H: 2'
  • W: 15'

planting zones

  • 6a-9b

Taxus baccata 'Repens Aurea' plant details

Taxus baccata 'Repens Aurea' is an evergreen groundcover conifer shrub with green and white foliage. Grows well with mostly sun - shade and regular water. Does well in average and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something verticillium wilt resistant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Taxus baccata 'Repens Aurea'

Plant type: groundcover conifer shrub
Plant family: taxaceae
Foliage: evergreen green and white
Mature size: 0 - 15 FT - wide, 0 - 2 FT - tall
Uses: dwarf

GROWING CONDITIONS for Taxus baccata 'Repens Aurea'

USDA Zones: 6a - 9b
Sun exposure: mostly sun - shade
Watering frequency: regular
Resistant to: verticillium wilt
Soil needs: average and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

A splendid groundcover plant, this dense, low-growing mounder (1-2' hi x 10-15' wide) has leaves brightly edged with yellow-turning-to-cream. Sun-PSh/Med

Gardening facts about Taxus baccata 'Repens Aurea' plant

How to Grow Taxus baccata 'Repens Aurea'

  • Sun Exposure

    • mostly sun - shade
  • Water Needs

    • regular
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
  • Special Situation

    • verticillium wilt resistant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • white
    • green
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Taxus for your garden

aka Taxus x 'Media Beanpole', Taxus x media 'Bean Pole', Bean Pole Yew

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub, Conifer

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 36"-72"

Width: 6"-12"

  • sun - shade
  • regular
Photo of Taxus x media 'Beanpole' form by plant lust
View Plant

aka Decussocarpus falcatus, Nageia falcata, Podocarpus falcatus [UCSC95.340], Taxus falcata, False Yellowwood, Outeniqua Yellowwood, Sickle-leaved Yellowwood

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

Zones

8a-11

Size

Height: 30'-80'

Width: 15'-50'

  • sun - dappled shade
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Afrocarpus falcatus [UCSC95.340] form by Abu Shawka
View Plant

More Options

aka English Yew, Yew

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub, Conifer

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 5'-8'

Width: 2'-5'

  • sun - shade
  • regular
Photo of Taxus baccata 'Amersfoort' foliage by Far Reaches Farm
View Plant

More Options

aka English Yew

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 45'

Width: 20'

  • sun - shade
  • even moisture
Photo of Taxus baccata landscape by Karl Gercens III
View Plant

More Options

aka David Golden Fastigated Yew

Plant Type

Shrub, Conifer

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 4'-5'

Width: 1'

  • sun - shade
  • regular
Photo of Taxus baccata 'David' foliage by Karl Gercens III
View Plant

More Options

+48 more Taxus
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved