Photo of Genista pilosa flower by Karl Gercens III

Photo by Karl Gercens III

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Genista pilosa

Also Known As

  • Hairy Greenweed
  • Silky Leaf Woadwaxen
  • Silkyleaf Broom

Plant type

shrub, perennial, groundcover

size

  • H: 12"-18"
  • W: 2'-3'

planting zones

  • 5a-9b

More Options

Genista pilosa plant details

Genista pilosa is a broadleaf deciduous perennial groundcover shrub with green foliage. In summer yellow flowers emerge. Grows well with sun and regular - low water. Drought tolerant once established. Does well in lean soil. A good option if you're seeking something for erosion control.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Genista pilosa

Plant type: perennial groundcover shrub
Plant family: fabaceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 2 FT - 3 FT - wide, 12 IN - 18 IN - tall
Flowers: yellow blooms in summer
Uses: dwarf, rock garden, xeric

GROWING CONDITIONS for Genista pilosa

USDA Zones: 5a - 9b
Sun exposure: sun
Watering frequency: regular - low
Resistant to: erosion
Soil needs: lean

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

A dwarf, slowly-spreading, mounding groundcover shrub covered with sunny golden yellow flowers in spring. S/M-D

Gardening facts about Genista pilosa plant

How to Grow Genista pilosa

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • regular - drought tolerant
  • Soil Needs

    • lean
  • Special Situation

    • erosion control

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • yellow
  • Flower Season

    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

See other plant types of Genista for your garden

aka Mount Etna Broom

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

Zones

8a-10b

Size

Height: 12'-25'

Width: 25'

  • sun
  • occasional
Photo of Genista aetnensis flower by Danger Garden
View Plant

More Options

aka Spanish Broom

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 18"

Width: 6'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • drought tolerant
Photo of Genista hispanica flower by Kurt Stueber
View Plant

More Options

aka Lydia Woadwaxen

Plant Type

Shrub, Groundcover

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 12"-24"

Width: 36"-48"

  • sun
  • regular
Photo of Genista lydia flower by Karl Gercens III
View Plant

More Options

aka Genista Bangle®, Select Dwarf Genista, Select Genista

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 2'-3'

Width: 2'-3'

  • sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Genista lydia 'Select' foliage by F.D. Richards
View Plant

More Options

aka Common Woadwaxen, Dyer's Broom, Dyer's Greenweed, Dyer's Greenwood, Woadwaxen

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 2'-3'

Width: 2'-3'

  • sun
Photo of Genista tinctoria flower by H. Zell
View Plant

More Options

+10 more Genista
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved