Placeholder

Nepeta grandiflora 'Dawn to Dusk'

Also Known As

  • Dawn to Dusk Pink Catmint

Plant type

perennial, herb

size

  • H: 2'-3'
  • W: 2'-3'

planting zones

  • 4a-9b

More Options

Nepeta grandiflora 'Dawn to Dusk' plant details

Nepeta grandiflora 'Dawn to Dusk' is a broadleaf deciduous perennial herb with green foliage. In fall and summer pink flowers emerge. Features fuzzy texture. Attracts bees and butterflies making it an excellent addition to pollinator gardens. Grows well with sun and regular - occasional water. Does well in average and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something heat tolerant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Nepeta grandiflora 'Dawn to Dusk'

Plant type: perennial herb
Plant family: lamiaceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 2 FT - 3 FT - wide, 2 FT - 3 FT - tall
Flowers: pink blooms in fall and summer
Uses: cutting garden, fragrant, xeric

GROWING CONDITIONS for Nepeta grandiflora 'Dawn to Dusk'

USDA Zones: 4a - 9b
Sun exposure: sun
Watering frequency: regular - occasional
Resistant to: deer and rabbit, heat
Soil needs: average and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Lovely grey-green foliage in mounds topped by an almost continuous supply of pink-mauve flowers. Traditional under-planting for roses but also great with Alchemilla and Euphorbia . Shear nepetas in July for a lovely reflush of fresh foliage and flowers to continue into fall.
An open, mounding selection with pink flowers surrounded by a smoky violet calyx. Plants bloom from June to September and grow to 30" tall with an equal spread. Hardy to 0 °F.
An exciting color break!... longer spikes of larger flowers in two lovely tones of rose produce a profusion of color on 2-3' stalks ALL summer: June-October. Sun/Med-Dry/GDr

Gardening facts about Nepeta grandiflora 'Dawn to Dusk' plant

How to Grow Nepeta grandiflora 'Dawn to Dusk'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • regular - occasional
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
  • Special Situation

    • heat tolerant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • pink
  • Wildlife

    • bees
    • butterflies
    • deer resistant
    • rabbit resistant
  • Flower Season

    • fall
    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous
  • Texture

    • fuzzy

See other plant types of Nepeta for your garden

aka Nepeta faassenii 'Limelight', Limelight Catmint

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 6"-8"

Width: 24"-32"

  • sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Nepeta x faassenii 'Limelight' flower, foliage by Terra Nova Nurseries, Inc.
View Plant

More Options

aka Blue Lagoon Dwarf Catmint

Plant Type

Perennial, Herb

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 4"-8"

Width: 16"-24"

  • sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Nepeta 'Blue Lagoon' PP23855 flower, foliage by Terra Nova Nurseries, Inc.
View Plant

More Options

aka Nepeta yunnanensis 'Blue Dragon', Blue Dragon Nepeta

Plant Type

Perennial, Herb

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 24"-36"

Width: 20"-30"

  • sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Nepeta 'Blue Dragon' PP22334 flower by Terra Nova Nurseries, Inc.
View Plant

More Options

aka Nepeta faassenii 'Purple Haze PP', Purple Haze Catmint

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

6a-10b

Size

Height: 4"-10"

Width: 20"-30"

  • sun - mostly sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Nepeta 'Purple Haze' PP23180 flower, foliage by Terra Nova Nurseries, Inc.
View Plant

More Options

aka Catmint, Catmints

Plant Type

Perennial, Herb

Zones

3a-10b

Size

Height: 2'-4'

Width: 1'-2'

  • sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Nepeta nuda flower, form by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant
+34 more Nepeta
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved