Photo of Carex pensylvanica foliage by Kristine Paulus

Photo by Kristine Paulus

This file is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 2.0 Generic license.

Show all photos

Carex pensylvanica

Also Known As

  • Common Oak Sedge
  • Pennsylvania Sedge

Plant type

perennial, groundcover, grass / grass like

size

  • H: 6"-18"
  • W: 24"

planting zones

  • 3a-7b

More Options

Carex pensylvanica plant details

Carex pensylvanica is a broadleaf semi-evergreen perennial groundcover grass (or grassy in appearance) with green foliage. In spring chocolate flowers emerge. Features grassy texture. Grows well with bright shade - shade and regular water. Does well in gritty, rich and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something verticillium wilt resistant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Carex pensylvanica

Plant type: perennial groundcover grass (or grassy in appearance)
Plant family: cyperaceae
Foliage: semi-evergreen green
Mature size: 24 IN wide, 6 IN - 18 IN - tall
Flowers: chocolate blooms in spring
Uses: woodland garden

GROWING CONDITIONS for Carex pensylvanica

USDA Zones: 3a - 7b
Sun exposure: bright shade - shade
Watering frequency: regular
Resistant to: verticillium wilt
Soil needs: gritty, rich and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

With its tough disposition and rhizomatous spreading habit, Carex pensylvanica makes an excellent semi-evergreen shade ground cover and lawn alternative. Its fine texture and fountaining habit give this sedge a soft appearance that is lovely as an underplanting for bolder shade perennials or on its own as a shade lawn. Tolerant of dry shade and sunnier positions if provided adequate moisture.
Fine textured leaves and a creeping habit make this a great lawn alternative for dry soils in shade. Planted one foot on center, it will fill in to form a dense low growing turf that never needs mowing. Requires a well-drained soil, in light to full shade. Zones 3 - 7.

Gardening facts about Carex pensylvanica plant

How to Grow Carex pensylvanica

  • Sun Exposure

    • bright shade - shade
  • Water Needs

    • regular
  • Soil Needs

    • well-drained
    • rich
    • gritty
  • Special Situation

    • verticillium wilt resistant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • chocolate
  • Flower Season

    • spring
  • Foliage Season

    • semi-evergreen
  • Texture

    • grassy

See other plant types of Carex for your garden

aka Carex elata 'Bowles Golden', Bowles Golden Sedge

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass / Grass Like

Zones

5a-10b

Size

Height: 1'-3'

Width: 1'-3'

  • mostly sun - shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Carex elata 'Aurea' by plant lust
View Plant

aka Sparkler Palm Sedge

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass / Grass Like

Zones

7b-10b

Size

Height: 12"-24"

Width: 12"-24"

  • mostly sun - shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Carex phyllocephala 'Sparkler' by plant lust
View Plant

More Options

aka Leatherleaf Sedge

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass / Grass Like

Zones

7a-10b

Size

Height: 12"-36"

Width: 12"-24"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - occasional
Photo of Carex buchananii foliage by Stickpen
View Plant

More Options

aka Broad-leaf Silver Sedge

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass / Grass Like

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 6"-12"

Width: 12"-18"

  • sun - shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Carex platyphylla foliage, habit by Jay Sturner
View Plant

More Options

aka Goldband Japanese Sedge

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass / Grass Like, Aquatic

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 6"-12"

Width: 12"-24"

  • sun - shade
  • even moisture
Photo of Carex morrowii 'Goldband' by Patricia Cunningham
View Plant

More Options

+128 more Carex
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved