Photo of Acer rubrum 'Bowhall' foliage by Lael's Moon Garden

Photo by Lael's Moon Garden

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Acer rubrum 'Bowhall'

Also Known As

  • Bowhall Red Maple

Plant type

tree

size

  • H: 40'-50'
  • W: 12'-18'

planting zones

  • 4a-9b

More Options

Acer rubrum 'Bowhall' plant details

Acer rubrum 'Bowhall' is a moderate-growing broadleaf deciduous tree with green foliage. Attracts beneficial insects and birds. Grows well with sun - mostly sun and regular water. Adapts to various soil conditions. Does well in acidic, average, rich and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something heat tolerant and humidity tolerant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Acer rubrum 'Bowhall'

Plant type: tree
Plant family: sapindaceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 12 FT - 18 FT - wide, 40 FT - 50 FT - tall
Uses: fall color

GROWING CONDITIONS for Acer rubrum 'Bowhall'

USDA Zones: 4a - 9b
Sun exposure: sun - mostly sun
Watering frequency: regular
Resistant to: heat and humidity
Soil needs: acidic, average, rich and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

An upright, symmetrical, narrowly columnar tree. Green foliage turns to yellowish-red with possibly a hint of orange in the fall. Good for street tree use. Growth Rate medium
Narrow, oval shape, Good street tree. Yellow-orange to red-orange fall color Zones 4-9

Gardening facts about Acer rubrum 'Bowhall' plant

How to Grow Acer rubrum 'Bowhall'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun - mostly sun
  • Water Needs

    • regular
  • Soil Needs

    • acidic
    • adaptable
    • average
    • well-drained
    • rich
  • Special Situation

    • heat tolerant
    • humidity tolerant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Wildlife

    • beneficial insects
    • birds
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

See other plant types of Acer for your garden

aka Acer circinatum 'Burgundy Jewell', Burgundy Jewel Vine Maple

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 10'-15'

Width: 10'-15'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Acer circinatum 'Burgundy Jewel' foliage by plant lust
View Plant

aka Sunglow Vine Maple

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 6'-10'

Width: 6'-10'

  • mostly sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Acer circinatum 'Sunglow' by plant lust
View Plant

aka Acer conspicuum 'Phoenix', Phoenix Snakebark Maple

Plant Type

Tree

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 20'-30'

Width: 20'-30'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Acer x conspicuum 'Phoenix' distinctive bark, form, winter interest by plant lust
View Plant

aka Chinese Paperbark Maple, Paperbark Maple

Plant Type

Tree

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 20'-30'

Width: 15'-25'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - occasional
Photo of Acer griseum bark by Forestfarm
View Plant

aka Field Maple, Variegated Hedge Maple

Plant Type

Tree

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 8'-10'

Width: 8'-10'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - occasional
Photo of Acer campestre 'Carnival' foliage by plant lust
View Plant

More Options

+851 more Acer
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved