Photo of Ensete ventricosum form by Tejas Tropicals

Photo by Tejas Tropicals

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Ensete ventricosum

Also Known As

  • Abyssinian Banana
  • Ethiopian Banana

Plant type

tree, perennial

size

  • H: 19'
  • W: 9'

planting zones

  • 8a-10b

More Options

Ensete ventricosum plant details

Ensete ventricosum is a broadleaf deciduous perennial tree with green foliage. Grows well with sun - mostly shade and even moisture - regular water. Does well in rich and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something verticillium wilt resistant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Ensete ventricosum

Plant type: perennial tree
Plant family: musaceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 9 FT wide, 19 FT tall
Uses: big leaves, tropical-looking

GROWING CONDITIONS for Ensete ventricosum

USDA Zones: 8a - 10b
Sun exposure: sun - mostly shade
Watering frequency: even moisture - regular
Resistant to: verticillium wilt
Soil needs: rich and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Ensete ventricosum is a large banana tree cousin that can grow a massive base sometimes several feet wide and large green banana leaves will grow upright outward. One of the more ornamental aspects is the large red mid-veins that run down the leaves on top and bottom. It makes for a great center piece plant for tropical display or for a very large container. After 2 to 3 years once the plant is mature it can produce a very large dark red stark shape flower over 1 foot across. The plant is worth growing for the dramatic effect alone but the flower is something to behold.
If your looking for a humongous statement in the garden this is it! The Abyssinian banana is a massive plant with a very thick trunk. They have a red midrib and blue green enormous leaves. Very fast growers. Zone 8-10.

By: Tejas Tropicals

Gardening facts about Ensete ventricosum plant

How to Grow Ensete ventricosum

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun - mostly shade
  • Water Needs

    • even moisture - regular
  • Soil Needs

    • well-drained
    • rich
  • Special Situation

    • verticillium wilt resistant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

See other plant types of Ensete for your garden

aka Ensete lasiocarpum, Chinese Yellow Banana, Golden Lotus Banana

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

7a-11

Size

Height: 5'-6'

Width: 3'-6'

  • sun - dappled shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Musella lasiocarpa flower by Danger Garden
View Plant

More Options

aka Ensete maurelii, Abyssinian Ornamental Red Banana, Maurelii Ethiopian Banana, Maurelii Red Abyssinian Banana, Red Abyssinian Banana, Red Banana

Plant Type

Perennial, Bulb / Corm / Tuber

Zones

9a-10b

Size

Height: 10'-20'

Width: 5'-10'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Ensete ventricosum 'Maurelii' form by Karl Gercens III
View Plant

More Options

aka Snow Banana

Plant Type

Tree

Zones

8a-11

Size

Height: 8'-15'

Width: 4'-8'

  • sun
  • high - regular
Photo of Ensete glaucum foliage by Brian's Botanicals
View Plant

More Options

aka Ensete sp. superbum, Superbum Banana

Plant Type

Tree

Zones

9a-11

Size

Height: 10'-20'

Width: 8'-16'

  • sun
  • high - regular
Photo of Ensete superbum flower, foliage by Renata3
View Plant

More Options

+1 more Ensete
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved