Placeholder

Costus erythrothyrsus 'Red Lollipop'

Also Known As

  • Costus erythrothrysus 'Red Lollipop'
  • Red Lollipop Spiral Ginger

Plant type

perennial, bulb / corm / tuber

size

  • H: 24"-30"
  • W: 30"

planting zones

  • 9a-11

More Options

Costus erythrothyrsus 'Red Lollipop' plant details

Costus erythrothyrsus 'Red Lollipop' is a broadleaf semi-evergreen perennial bulb / corm / tuber with green foliage. In summer orange and pink flowers emerge. Grows well with mostly sun - mostly shade and regular water. Does well in well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something verticillium wilt resistant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Costus erythrothyrsus 'Red Lollipop'

Plant type: perennial bulb / corm / tuber
Plant family: costaceae
Foliage: semi-evergreen green
Mature size: 30 IN wide, 24 IN - 30 IN - tall
Flowers: orange and pink blooms in summer
Uses: showy

GROWING CONDITIONS for Costus erythrothyrsus 'Red Lollipop'

USDA Zones: 9a - 11
Sun exposure: mostly sun - mostly shade
Watering frequency: regular
Resistant to: verticillium wilt
Soil needs: well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

One of the smaller Costus that has beautiful basal blooms that look like bright red cones. The flowers are orange to pink. It occasionally produces terminal flower cones. This is a special plant for your tropical collection.

By: Tejas Tropicals

Gardening facts about Costus erythrothyrsus 'Red Lollipop' plant

How to Grow Costus erythrothyrsus 'Red Lollipop'

  • Sun Exposure

    • mostly sun - mostly shade
  • Water Needs

    • regular
  • Soil Needs

    • well-drained
  • Special Situation

    • verticillium wilt resistant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • pink
    • orange
  • Flower Season

    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • semi-evergreen

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Costus for your garden

aka Costus speciosus, Aftican Costus, Spiral Flag

Plant Type

Perennial, Bulb / Corm / Tuber

Zones

9a-11

Size

Height: 4'-10'

Width: 3'-8'

  • mostly sun - mostly shade
  • regular
Photo of Cheilocostus speciosus flower by Tau'olunga
View Plant

aka Bamboo Ginger, Snake Ginger, Spiral Ginger

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

10a-12

Size

Height: 4'-6'

Width: 2'-3'

  • mostly sun - dappled shade
  • even moisture
Photo of Costus stenophyllus flower by Peter Richardson
View Plant

More Options

aka Spiral Ginger

Plant Type

Perennial, Bulb / Corm / Tuber

Zones

9a-11

Size

Height: 6'-8'

Width: 2'-6'

  • mostly sun - mostly shade
  • regular
Photo of Costus barbatus flower by Tejas Tropicals
View Plant

More Options

aka Costus curvibracteatus 'Green Mountain', Green Mountain Spiral Ginger

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

9a-11

Size

Height: 3'-6'

Width: 2'-4'

  • mostly sun - mostly shade
  • regular
Photo of Costus 'Green Mountain' flower by Tejas Tropicals
View Plant

More Options

aka Costus albus, Zingiber dibius, Spiral Flag

Plant Type

Perennial, Bulb / Corm / Tuber

Zones

9a-11

Size

Height: 4'-6'

Width: 6'-8'

  • mostly sun - mostly shade
  • regular
Photo of Costus dubius flower by Tejas Tropicals
View Plant

More Options

+14 more Costus
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved