Placeholder

Juniperus chinensis 'Blue Vase'

Also Known As

  • Blue Vase Juniper

Plant type

shrub, conifer

size

  • H: 5'-10'
  • W: 4'-6'

planting zones

  • 4a-9b

More Options

Juniperus chinensis 'Blue Vase' plant details

Juniperus chinensis 'Blue Vase' is an evergreen conifer shrub with blue foliage. and blue and green fruit. Drought tolerant once established. Does well in alkaline and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something verticillium wilt resistant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Juniperus chinensis 'Blue Vase'

Plant type: conifer shrub
Plant family: cupressaceae
Foliage: evergreen blue
Mature size: 4 FT - 6 FT - wide, 5 FT - 10 FT - tall
Uses: dense, vase-shaped

GROWING CONDITIONS for Juniperus chinensis 'Blue Vase'

USDA Zones: 4a - 9b
Sun exposure: sun
Resistant to: deer, verticillium wilt
Soil needs: alkaline and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Mid-size, upright Juniper with dense, nice steel blue scale-like foliage on the moderate grower. Foliage is good summer and winter. Vase shape form as you might guess! Has a tighter growth habit than 'Heitzii' with no long branches sticking out. Can be kept at about 5' if that's of interest.

By: Lazy S'S Farm Nursery

Gardening facts about Juniperus chinensis 'Blue Vase' plant

How to Grow Juniperus chinensis 'Blue Vase'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • drought tolerant
  • Soil Needs

    • alkaline
    • well-drained
  • Special Situation

    • verticillium wilt resistant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • blue
  • Wildlife

    • deer resistant
  • Fruit

    • green
    • blue
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Juniperus for your garden

aka Common Juniper

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub, Conifer

Zones

2a-8b

Size

Height: 2'-6'

Width: 1'-2'

  • sun
  • drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Juniperus communis 'Compressa' form by Dancing Oaks Nursery
View Plant

aka Creeping Juniper, Dwarf Creeping Juniper, Horizontal Juniper

Plant Type

Shrub, Conifer, Groundcover

Zones

4a-8b

Size

Height: 2"-4"

Width: 18"-24"

  • sun
  • low - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Juniperus horizontalis 'Pancake' foliage by Far Reaches Farm
View Plant

aka Ground Juniper

Plant Type

Shrub, Conifer

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 3'-4'

Width: 8'-10'

  • sun
  • drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Juniperus communis var. depressa foliage, form by Stan Shebs
View Plant

aka Utah Juniper

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub, Conifer

Zones

3a-9b

Size

Height: 15'-30'

Width: 12'-30'

  • sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Juniperus osteosperma foliage by Stan Shebs
View Plant

aka Sunsplash Shore Juniper

Plant Type

Conifer, Groundcover

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 8"

Width: 5'

  • sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Juniperus conferta 'Sunsplash' foliage by Karl Gercens III
View Plant
+128 more Juniperus
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved