Photo of Acer palmatum 'Sherwood Flame' foliage by Forestfarm

Photo by Forestfarm

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Acer palmatum 'Sherwood Flame'

Also Known As

  • Sherwood Flame Japanese Maple

Plant type

tree

size

  • H: 10'-15'
  • W: 12'-15'

planting zones

  • 6a-9b

More Options

Acer palmatum 'Sherwood Flame' plant details

Acer palmatum 'Sherwood Flame' is a broadleaf deciduous tree with red foliage. Attracts beneficial insects and birds. Grows well with sun - mostly shade and even moisture - regular water. Does well in average, rich and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something humidity tolerant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Acer palmatum 'Sherwood Flame'

Plant type: tree
Plant family: sapindaceae
Foliage: deciduous red
Mature size: 12 FT - 15 FT - wide, 10 FT - 15 FT - tall
Uses: fall color, small tree

GROWING CONDITIONS for Acer palmatum 'Sherwood Flame'

USDA Zones: 6a - 9b
Sun exposure: sun - mostly shade
Watering frequency: even moisture - regular
Resistant to: humidity
Soil needs: average, rich and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

This lovely 10-20' mound of pendulous burgundy "lace" keeps its rich color through the season despite some summer heat. PSh/M
This upright red is an improvement on Burgundy Lace, its parent. It holds its color in summer and turns a lovely scarlet in the fall. Zone 5.
MATSUMURAE, red. An excellent selection, its deep red leaf color holds well through the summer. The developing samaras add interest and contrast as they form ornamental red clusters.

By: Greer Gardens Inc.

Gardening facts about Acer palmatum 'Sherwood Flame' plant

How to Grow Acer palmatum 'Sherwood Flame'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun - mostly shade
  • Water Needs

    • even moisture - regular
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
    • rich
  • Special Situation

    • humidity tolerant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • red
  • Wildlife

    • beneficial insects
    • birds
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

See other plant types of Acer for your garden

aka Acer circinatum 'Burgundy Jewell', Burgundy Jewel Vine Maple

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 10'-15'

Width: 10'-15'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Acer circinatum 'Burgundy Jewel' foliage by plant lust
View Plant

aka Sunglow Vine Maple

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 6'-10'

Width: 6'-10'

  • mostly sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Acer circinatum 'Sunglow' by plant lust
View Plant

aka Acer conspicuum 'Phoenix', Phoenix Snakebark Maple

Plant Type

Tree

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 20'-30'

Width: 20'-30'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Acer x conspicuum 'Phoenix' distinctive bark, form, winter interest by plant lust
View Plant

aka Chinese Paperbark Maple, Paperbark Maple

Plant Type

Tree

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 20'-30'

Width: 15'-25'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - occasional
Photo of Acer griseum bark by Forestfarm
View Plant

aka Field Maple, Variegated Hedge Maple

Plant Type

Tree

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 8'-10'

Width: 8'-10'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - occasional
Photo of Acer campestre 'Carnival' foliage by plant lust
View Plant

More Options

+851 more Acer
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved