Photo of Acer palmatum 'Elizabeth' foliage by Maples N More Nursery

Photo by Maples N More Nursery

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Acer palmatum 'Elizabeth'

Also Known As

  • Elizabeth Japanese Maple

Plant type

tree, shrub

size

  • H: 3'-6'
  • W: 3'-4'

planting zones

  • 5a-9b

More Options

Acer palmatum 'Elizabeth' plant details

Acer palmatum 'Elizabeth' is a broadleaf deciduous shrub or tree with burgundy foliage. Attracts beneficial insects and birds. Grows well with sun - mostly shade and even moisture - regular water. Does well in average, rich and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something humidity tolerant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Acer palmatum 'Elizabeth'

Plant type: shrub or tree
Plant family: sapindaceae
Foliage: deciduous burgundy
Mature size: 3 FT - 4 FT - wide, 3 FT - 6 FT - tall
Uses: bonsai, fall color, small tree

GROWING CONDITIONS for Acer palmatum 'Elizabeth'

USDA Zones: 5a - 9b
Sun exposure: sun - mostly shade
Watering frequency: even moisture - regular
Resistant to: humidity
Soil needs: average, rich and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Elizabeth Japanese Maple is a dwarf Japanese maple with a dense, upright habit. The new growth on this maple is bright red. It holds its red color well throughout the summer, then turns brilliant red for fall. Elizabeth Japanese Maple is a mutation called a witches broom.
A dwarf, deciduous shrub with a dense bushy upright form. Red leaves features a short rounded lobe.
Bright pink leaves in spring mature to red. It holds this color throughout the growing season and into the fall. Will grow five-feet tall and three-feet wide in 10 years.
A dwarf Japanese Maple with a dense bushy upright form. The five-lobed red leaves feature a short rounded lobe. Originated as a witchs broom mutation.
Elizabeth is very very similar to Kandy Kitchen, both horrible names for a Japanese maple but good plants. Red leaf tight dwarfs they are a hair more vigorous than Shaina,et al. Red all summer and even brighter in the fall.
DWARF, red. Habit like Acer campestre this cultivar will grow into a dense upright shrub. The 'Burgundy Lace' red foliage clothing the branches starts out bright pink-red changing to a purple-red as it matures. The color contrast on a branch is just eye catching! Holds its color nicely right up to the fall when it becomes vivid red

By: Greer Gardens Inc.

Gardening facts about Acer palmatum 'Elizabeth' plant

How to Grow Acer palmatum 'Elizabeth'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun - mostly shade
  • Water Needs

    • even moisture - regular
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
    • rich
  • Special Situation

    • humidity tolerant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • burgundy
  • Wildlife

    • beneficial insects
    • birds
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

See other plant types of Acer for your garden

aka Acer circinatum 'Burgundy Jewell', Burgundy Jewel Vine Maple

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 10'-15'

Width: 10'-15'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Acer circinatum 'Burgundy Jewel' foliage by plant lust
View Plant

aka Sunglow Vine Maple

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 6'-10'

Width: 6'-10'

  • mostly sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Acer circinatum 'Sunglow' by plant lust
View Plant

aka Acer conspicuum 'Phoenix', Phoenix Snakebark Maple

Plant Type

Tree

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 20'-30'

Width: 20'-30'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Acer x conspicuum 'Phoenix' distinctive bark, form, winter interest by plant lust
View Plant

aka Chinese Paperbark Maple, Paperbark Maple

Plant Type

Tree

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 20'-30'

Width: 15'-25'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - occasional
Photo of Acer griseum bark by Forestfarm
View Plant

aka Field Maple, Variegated Hedge Maple

Plant Type

Tree

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 8'-10'

Width: 8'-10'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - occasional
Photo of Acer campestre 'Carnival' foliage by plant lust
View Plant

More Options

+851 more Acer
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved