Placeholder

Loropetalum chinense 'Akebono'

Also Known As

  • Akebono Chinese Witch Hazel
  • Akebono Fringe Flower

Plant type

tree, shrub

size

  • H: 4'-6'
  • W: 4'-6'

planting zones

  • 8a-10b

Loropetalum chinense 'Akebono' plant details

Loropetalum chinense 'Akebono' is a broadleaf evergreen shrub or tree with bronze and burgundy foliage. In spring and winter red flowers emerge. Grows well with sun - bright shade and regular water. Does well in rich and well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Loropetalum chinense 'Akebono'

Plant type: shrub or tree
Plant family: hamamelidaceae
Foliage: evergreen bronze and burgundy
Mature size: 4 FT - 6 FT - wide, 4 FT - 6 FT - tall
Flowers: red blooms in spring and winter

GROWING CONDITIONS for Loropetalum chinense 'Akebono'

USDA Zones: 8a - 10b
Sun exposure: sun - bright shade
Watering frequency: regular
Soil needs: rich and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Lovely Chinese witch hazel, shared with us by Nurseries Carolinianas, this with intense cherry red flowers in late winter to early summer and sporadically throughout the year. Lovely evergreen shrub, medium sized to 4-6' tall and wide, with burgundy leaves -- darker in more sun. Great garden accent. Full sun to bright shade with consistent summer water. Overhead protection provides an extra cushion against winter cold. Frost hardy in USDA zone 8.

Gardening facts about Loropetalum chinense 'Akebono' plant

How to Grow Loropetalum chinense 'Akebono'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun - bright shade
  • Water Needs

    • regular
  • Soil Needs

    • well-drained
    • rich

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • bronze
    • burgundy
  • Flower Color

    • red
  • Flower Season

    • spring
    • winter
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Loropetalum for your garden

aka Loropetalum chinense 'Sizzling Pink', Chinese Fringe Flower, Chinese Witch Hazel

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

7a-9b

Size

Height: 4'-10'

Width: 4'-5'

  • sun - mostly sun
  • regular
Photo of Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Sizzling Pink' foliage by plant lust
View Plant

More Options

aka Snow Dance Chinese Fringe Flower

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub, Groundcover

Zones

7a-9b

Size

Height: 6'-8'

Width: 6'-8'

  • sun - mostly sun
  • regular
Photo of Loropetalum chinense 'Snow Dance' flower by Cistus Nursery
View Plant

More Options

aka Loropetalum chinense 'Zhuzhou Pink', Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Zhuzhou', Zhuzhou Fringe Flower, Zhuzhou Pink Chinese Fringe Flower

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

Zones

7b-9b

Size

Height: 6'-12'

Width: 8'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Zhuzhou Fuchsia' by The Kinsey Family Farm
View Plant

More Options

aka Loropetalum 'Firedance', Loropetalum chinensis 'Fire Dance', Fire Dance Fringe Flower

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

8a-11

Size

Height: 3'-5'

Width: 3'-5'

  • sun - dappled shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Fire Dance' flower, foliage by Briggs Plant Propagators
View Plant

More Options

aka Loropetalum chinense 'Rubra', Loropetalum chinense f. rubrum 'Ruby', Fringe Flower

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

8a-11

Size

Height: 4'-6'

Width: 6'

  • sun - mostly sun
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Ruby' flower by Far Reaches Farm
View Plant

More Options

+23 more Loropetalum
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved