Photo of Dasylirion wheeleri [select form] form by Stan Shebs

Photo by Stan Shebs

This file is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 3.0 license.

Show all photos

Dasylirion wheeleri [select form]

Also Known As

  • Desert Spoon
  • Sotol

Plant type

cactus / succulent

size

  • H: 3'
  • W: 4'

planting zones

  • 7a-10b

Dasylirion wheeleri [select form] plant details

Dasylirion wheeleri [select form] is an evergreen cactus / succulent with blue foliage. In summer tan flowers emerge. Grows well with sun and low water. Drought tolerant once established. Prefers to be dry in summer. Adapts to various soil conditions. Does well in well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Dasylirion wheeleri [select form]

Plant type: cactus / succulent
Plant family: asparagaceae
Foliage: evergreen blue
Mature size: 4 FT wide, 3 FT tall
Flowers: tan blooms in summer
Uses: spiky

GROWING CONDITIONS for Dasylirion wheeleri [select form]

USDA Zones: 7a - 10b
Sun exposure: sun
Watering frequency: low
Soil needs: well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

The best known and one of the more spectacular of the genus, these trunk-forming plants are denizens of southeast Arizona to southern New Mexico and south into Sonora. This form from Tony Avent at Plant Delights Nursery has long and narrow, powder-blue leaves with spines along the sides, twisting slightly towards a spineless tip. Rosettes to 3' tall x 4' wide can, when mature, be topped by tall flower stalks to up to 10' tall. Prefers sun and enough drainage that it doesn't sit in winter wet, but isn't fussy about water. A good container specimen. Frost hardy to at least 0 °F, USDA zone 7 especially in bright light with good air circulation and very well-drained soil.

Gardening facts about Dasylirion wheeleri [select form] plant

How to Grow Dasylirion wheeleri [select form]

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • low - drought tolerant
  • Water Needs

    • dry in summer
  • Soil Needs

    • adaptable
    • well-drained

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • blue
  • Flower Color

    • tan
  • Flower Season

    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Dasylirion for your garden

aka Dasylirion duranguense, Sotol

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

8a-11

Size

Height: 4'-10'

Width: 3'-5'

  • sun - mostly sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Dasylirion durangense close-up, flower by Stan Shebs
View Plant

aka Dasylirion wheeleri [select form], Desert Spoon, Sotol

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

7a-11

Size

Height: 3'-15'

Width: 4'-5'

  • sun - mostly sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Dasylirion wheeleri flower, form by plant lust
View Plant

More Options

aka Green Sotol, Texas Sotol

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

5a-11

Size

Height: 3'

Width: 3'-5'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • low - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Dasylirion texanum form by Cistus Nursery
View Plant

More Options

aka Dasylirion longissima, Dasylirion quadrangulatum, Mexican Grass Tree, Square-leaf Sotol, Toothless Desert Spoon

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent, Grass / Grass Like

Zones

8a-11

Size

Height: 4'-10'

Width: 4'

  • sun - mostly sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Dasylirion longissimum flower, form by plant lust
View Plant

More Options

aka Common Sotol, Desert Spoon

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

7a-11

Size

Height: 3'-15'

Width: 3'-7'

  • sun - mostly sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Dasylirion wheeleri [IB210] flower, form by plant lust
View Plant

More Options

+19 more Dasylirion
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved