Photo of Leucadendron salignum 'Yaeli' foliage by Cactus Jungle

Photo by Cactus Jungle

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Leucadendron salignum 'Yaeli'

Also Known As

  • Yaeli Conebush

Plant type

shrub

size

  • H: 5'-8'
  • W: 3'-6'

planting zones

  • 9b-10b

More Options

Leucadendron salignum 'Yaeli' plant details

Leucadendron salignum 'Yaeli' is a broadleaf evergreen shrub with blue, burgundy and green foliage. In winter burgundy flowers emerge. Features glaucous texture. Grows well with sun - mostly sun and regular - low water. Drought tolerant once established. Does well in well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something seaside / salt tolerant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Leucadendron salignum 'Yaeli'

Plant type: shrub
Plant family: proteaceae
Foliage: evergreen blue, burgundy and green
Mature size: 3 FT - 6 FT - wide, 5 FT - 8 FT - tall
Flowers: burgundy blooms in winter
Uses: container plant, houseplant, tropical-looking, winter interest

GROWING CONDITIONS for Leucadendron salignum 'Yaeli'

USDA Zones: 9b - 10b
Sun exposure: sun - mostly sun
Watering frequency: regular - low
Resistant to: deer, seaside / salt
Soil needs: well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

A bold selection with narrow dark green leaves and red and yellow bracts. Fall thru spring. Good in coastal areas. Deer tolerant. Hardy to 25 °F.

Gardening facts about Leucadendron salignum 'Yaeli' plant

How to Grow Leucadendron salignum 'Yaeli'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun - mostly sun
  • Water Needs

    • regular - drought tolerant
  • Soil Needs

    • well-drained
  • Special Situation

    • seaside / salt tolerant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
    • blue
    • burgundy
  • Flower Color

    • burgundy
  • Wildlife

    • deer resistant
  • Flower Season

    • winter
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen
  • Texture

    • glaucous

See other plant types of Leucadendron for your garden

aka Silver Tree

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

Zones

9b-10b

Size

Height: 12'-20'

Width: 6'-12'

  • sun
  • regular
Photo of Leucadendron argenteum form by J.G. in SF
View Plant

aka Spinning Top Conebush

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

8a-10b

Size

Height: 5'-6'

Width: 3'-4'

  • sun
  • regular
Photo of Leucadendron rubrum flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

More Options

aka Sun Cone Bush

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

9a-10b

Size

Height: 3'-5'

Width: 3'-5'

  • sun
  • low
Photo of Leucadendron sessile flower, form by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

More Options

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

9a-10b

Size

Height: 6'

Width: 3'

  • sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Leucadendron galpinii foliage by Far Out Flora
View Plant

More Options

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

8a-11

Size

Height: 4'

Width: 4'

  • sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Leucadendron linifolium foliage, form by Hoover Boo
View Plant
+26 more Leucadendron
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved