Photo of Dudleya 'Silver Urchin' foliage, form by Cactus Jungle

Photo by Cactus Jungle

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Dudleya 'Silver Urchin'

Plant type

cactus / succulent

size

  • H: 4"
  • W: 12"

planting zones

  • 9b-11

More Options

Dudleya 'Silver Urchin' plant details

Dudleya 'Silver Urchin' is a fast-growing evergreen cactus / succulent with blue foliage. Features glaucous texture. Grows well with sun and occasional water. Drought tolerant once established. Prefers to be dry in summer. Does well in gritty, rocky and well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Dudleya 'Silver Urchin'

Plant type: cactus / succulent
Plant family: crassulaceae
Foliage: evergreen blue
Mature size: 0 - 12 IN - wide, 0 - 4 IN - tall
Uses: container plant, houseplant, rock garden, xeric, year round interest

GROWING CONDITIONS for Dudleya 'Silver Urchin'

USDA Zones: 9b - 11
Sun exposure: sun
Watering frequency: occasional
Soil needs: gritty, rocky and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Large rosettes, thin leaves, stemless, fast-growing. Hardy to 25 °F.

Gardening facts about Dudleya 'Silver Urchin' plant

How to Grow Dudleya 'Silver Urchin'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • occasional - drought tolerant
  • Water Needs

    • dry in summer
  • Soil Needs

    • well-drained
    • rocky
    • gritty

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • blue
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen
  • Texture

    • glaucous

See other plant types of Dudleya for your garden

aka Dudleya cymosa [San Luis Obispo, CA], Echeveria cymosa, Canyon live-forever

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

8a-12

Size

Height: 3"-4"

Width: 6"-8"

  • sun - mostly sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
  • dry in winter
Photo of Dudleya cymosa foliage by plant lust
View Plant

More Options

aka Liveforever

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent, Groundcover

Zones

9b-11

Size

Height: 3"-10"

Width: 3"-12"

  • sun - bright shade
  • occasional - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Dudleya anomala foliage by Stan Shebs
View Plant

aka Cotyledon anthonyi, Dudleya anthonyii, Echeveria anthonyi, Anthony’s Liveforever, Live-Forever

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

9b-11

Size

Height: 3"-5"

Width: 9"-12"

  • sun - bright shade
  • occasional - drought tolerant
  • dry in winter
  • dry in summer
Photo of Dudleya anthonyi foliage by Stan Shebs
View Plant

More Options

aka Cotyledon caespitosa, Echeveria caespitosa

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

9b-12

Size

Height: 24"

Width: 24"

  • sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
  • dry in winter
  • dry in summer
Photo of Dudleya caespitosa foliage by Stan Shebs
View Plant

More Options

aka Candleholder Liveforever

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

8a-11

Size

Height: 14"

Width: 14"

  • sun
  • low
  • dry in summer
Photo of Dudleya candelabrum foliage by Stan Shebs
View Plant
+30 more Dudleya
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved