Photo of Kniphofia 'First Sunrise' flower by Far Reaches Farm

Photo by Far Reaches Farm

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Kniphofia 'First Sunrise'

Also Known As

  • Red Hot Poker
  • Torch Lily

Plant type

perennial

size

  • H: 2'-3'
  • W: 2'-3'

planting zones

  • 6a-9b

More Options

Kniphofia 'First Sunrise' plant details

Kniphofia 'First Sunrise' is a broadleaf deciduous, evergreen or semi-evergreen perennial with green foliage. In spring and summer orange flowers emerge. Features grassy texture. Attracts bees, birds and butterflies making it an excellent addition to pollinator gardens. Grows well with sun and even moisture - regular water. Prefers to be dry in summer. Does well in well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something heat tolerant and verticillium wilt resistant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Kniphofia 'First Sunrise'

Plant type: perennial
Plant family: asphodelaceae
Foliage: deciduous, evergreen or semi-evergreen green
Mature size: 2 FT - 3 FT - wide, 2 FT - 3 FT - tall
Flowers: orange blooms in spring and summer

GROWING CONDITIONS for Kniphofia 'First Sunrise'

USDA Zones: 6a - 9b
Sun exposure: sun
Watering frequency: even moisture - regular
Resistant to: heat and verticillium wilt
Soil needs: well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

This Poker has consistently drawn covetous inquiries from people who have broken through security and penetrated our stock area only to be told NO! and ushered out. Well, we finally caught on and made a few so you can enjou a guilt-free acquisition. Rich Creamsicle Pokers. PP16036

Gardening facts about Kniphofia 'First Sunrise' plant

How to Grow Kniphofia 'First Sunrise'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • even moisture - regular
  • Water Needs

    • dry in summer
  • Soil Needs

    • well-drained
  • Special Situation

    • heat tolerant
    • verticillium wilt resistant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • orange
  • Wildlife

    • birds
    • bees
    • butterflies
  • Flower Season

    • spring
    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen
    • deciduous
    • semi-evergreen
  • Texture

    • grassy

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Kniphofia for your garden

aka Red Hot Poker, Torch Lily

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

8a-10b

Size

Height: 3'-4'

Width: 2'-4'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Kniphofia rooperi flower by Arenamontanus
View Plant

aka Red Hot Poker, Torch Plant

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass / Grass Like

Zones

7a-10b

Size

Height: 20"-36"

Width: 12"-24"

  • sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Kniphofia brachystachya flower, form by Stan Shebs
View Plant

aka Red Hot Poker, Torch Lily

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 2'-3'

Width: 2'-2'

  • sun - mostly sun
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Kniphofia 'Shining Sceptre' flower by Cistus Nursery
View Plant

More Options

aka Primrose Beauty Red Hot Poker, Primrose Beauty Torch Lily

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 3'

Width: 2'

  • sun
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Kniphofia 'Primrose Beauty' flower by Far Reaches Farm
View Plant

More Options

aka Giant Red Hot Poker

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

6a-11

Size

Height: 2'-4'

Width: 2'-4'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Kniphofia northiae by Joshua McCullough
View Plant

More Options

+117 more Kniphofia
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved