Photo of Agastache aurantiaca 'Apricot Sprite' flower by Far Reaches Farm

Photo by Far Reaches Farm

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Agastache aurantiaca 'Apricot Sprite'

Also Known As

  • Apricot Sprite Hummingbird Mint
  • Apricot Sprite Hyssop

Plant type

perennial, herb

size

  • H: 15"-18"
  • W: 8"-12"

planting zones

  • 5a-9b

More Options

Agastache aurantiaca 'Apricot Sprite' plant details

Agastache aurantiaca 'Apricot Sprite' is a broadleaf deciduous perennial herb with blue and green foliage. In summer apricot flowers emerge. Attracts bees, beneficial insects, butterflies and hummingbirds making it an excellent addition to pollinator gardens. Grows well with sun and regular - low water. Drought tolerant once established. Does well in average, gritty, lean, rich and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something heat tolerant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Agastache aurantiaca 'Apricot Sprite'

Plant type: perennial herb
Plant family: lamiaceae
Foliage: deciduous blue and green
Mature size: 8 IN - 12 IN - wide, 15 IN - 18 IN - tall
Flowers: apricot blooms in summer
Uses: border plant, container plant, cottage garden, cutting garden, dwarf, floriferous, fragrant, licorice-scented, rock garden, xeric

GROWING CONDITIONS for Agastache aurantiaca 'Apricot Sprite'

USDA Zones: 5a - 9b
Sun exposure: sun
Watering frequency: regular - low
Resistant to: deer and rabbit, heat
Soil needs: average, gritty, lean, rich and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Bright, apricot blooms attract hummingbirds, butterflies and other beneficial insects to the garden during flowering season from summer to fall. Plants reach 2-3' tall and the foliage has a distinctive minty scent. Agastache is an ideal plant for the flowering summer border since it's heat and drought tolerant and it blooms steadily for months.
This drought tolerant bushy perennial is prized for its more manageable compact habit. With erect stems tinged a dusty grape, wine-purple calyxes, deep peachy orange flowers, and mint-scented triangular green leaves sporting silvery undersides, the stunning shades of an evening sky will light up your garden all day long. Easy-to-grow 'Apricot Sprite' can be planted in the company of Mediterraneans such as Geranium harveyi, where it will undoubtedly entice gardeners and hummingbirds alike.
Graceful spikes of fashionable, rich, peachy-apricot are borne in profusion on this shorter version of this very attractive & gardenworthy Hyssop from the Southwest. The stems are erect, the form is nice & bushy and the licorice-scented leaves are a lovely gray-green. Blooming from late Summer thru Fall, it’s beautiful with blues like Wahlenbergia species or lavender Laurentia axillaris. Big with butterflies & hummingbirds! Its shorter size makes it an excellent choice for large containers or front of bed. More tolerant of Summer water than other Southwestern Hyssops. Fertile, well-drained soil is best.

By: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

This is a shorter version of the species getting just 18" tall with loads of peachy-apricot tubular flowers from late July into Fall. Gray licorice-scented foliage is great and deer-proof. Good drainage is key and it doesn't need fertilizer particularly. Did we mention deer-proof and low water?

Gardening facts about Agastache aurantiaca 'Apricot Sprite' plant

How to Grow Agastache aurantiaca 'Apricot Sprite'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • regular - drought tolerant
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • lean
    • well-drained
    • rich
    • gritty
  • Special Situation

    • heat tolerant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
    • blue
  • Flower Color

    • apricot
  • Wildlife

    • beneficial insects
    • bees
    • butterflies
    • hummingbirds
    • deer resistant
    • rabbit resistant
  • Flower Season

    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

See other plant types of Agastache for your garden

aka Blue Fortune Giant Hyssop, Blue Fortune Hummingbird Mint

Plant Type

Perennial, Herb

Zones

3a-9b

Size

Height: 24"-36"

Width: 18"-24"

  • sun - mostly sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Agastache 'Blue Fortune' flower by Far Reaches Farm
View Plant

More Options

aka Agastache 'Apricot Surprise', Apricot Sunrise Mexican Hyssop, Hummingbird Mint

Plant Type

Perennial, Herb

Zones

7a-10b

Size

Height: 18"-36"

Width: 18"-36"

  • sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Agastache 'Apricot Sunrise' flower by Secret Garden Growers
View Plant

More Options

aka Agastache cana x barberi 'Ava', Ava Mexican Hyssop, Ava's Hummingbird Mint

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 3'-4'

Width: 2'-3'

  • sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Agastache 'Ava' flower by Dancing Oaks Nursery
View Plant

More Options

aka Agastache mexicana 'Sangrea', Mexican Giant Hyssop, Sangria Mexican Hyssop

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

7a-10b

Size

Height: 2'-3'

Width: 1'-3'

  • sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Agastache mexicana 'Sangria' form by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

More Options

aka Licorice Mint, Sunset Hyssop, Threadleaf Giant Hyssop

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

4a-10b

Size

Height: 16"-24"

Width: 16"-18"

  • sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Agastache rupestris flower by Mulchmaid
View Plant

More Options

+74 more Agastache
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved