Photo of Callistemon sp. aff. salignus buds by Dale Hickey

Photo by Dale Hickey

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Callistemon sp. aff. salignus

Also Known As

  • Callistemon sp. 'Wetlands Challenged Mutant'
  • Big Showy Hardy Bottlebrush
  • Wetlands Challenged Mutant Bottlebrush

Plant type

shrub

size

  • H: 6'-8'
  • W: 4'

planting zones

  • 8a-11

More Options

Callistemon sp. aff. salignus plant details

Callistemon sp. aff. salignus is a broadleaf evergreen shrub with green foliage. In summer cream flowers emerge followed by brown fruit. Attracts bees and hummingbirds making it an excellent addition to pollinator gardens. Grows well with sun and regular - low water. Drought tolerant once established. Prefers to be dry in summer. Adapts to various soil conditions. Does well in clay soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Callistemon sp. aff. salignus

Plant type: shrub
Plant family: myrtaceae
Foliage: evergreen green
Mature size: 4 FT wide, 6 FT - 8 FT - tall
Flowers: cream blooms in summer

GROWING CONDITIONS for Callistemon sp. aff. salignus

USDA Zones: 8a - 11
Sun exposure: sun
Watering frequency: regular - low
Resistant to: deer
Soil needs: clay

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

This is a slightly mysterious, yet quite spectacular plant. Long ago I ordered a packet of Callistemon salignus seeds, and many different plants grew out of it, none of which exactly looked like C. salignus. This one seems relatively more like C. salignus than the rest of them, but it still doesn't quite fit the bill since it's too rigidly upright, and too cold-hardy, for C. salignus. A really wild guess might be that it is a hybrid of C. salignus and C. sieberi – but I just don't know. I have also sold it in the past as Callistemon sp. 'Wetlands Challenged Mutant' (after one of my favorite Far Side cartoons) but I might drop that name because it is so long. In any case, it's still a splendid plant. Cream colored brushes cover the whole plant in early summer, and it has papery peeling bark. It is a slow grower to about 6 – 8' tall spreading to 4'. It tolerates poor drainage and temperatures to at least 5 - 10 °F, perhaps much lower. I have offered seeds of this plant in the past, but now I have demonstrated that my seeds will indeed grow into plants. Expect an upright habit and VERY showy cream brushes. I am just waiting to see how big it will get.... moohoohahaha!!!

Gardening facts about Callistemon sp. aff. salignus plant

How to Grow Callistemon sp. aff. salignus

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • regular - drought tolerant
  • Water Needs

    • dry in summer
  • Soil Needs

    • clay
    • adaptable

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • cream
  • Wildlife

    • bees
    • hummingbirds
    • deer resistant
  • Fruit

    • brown
  • Flower Season

    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen

See other plant types of Callistemon for your garden

aka Crimson Bottlebrush, Lemon Bottlebrush, Scarlet Bottlebrush

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

Zones

8b-11

Size

Height: 6'-20'

Width: 8'-20'

  • sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Callistemon citrinus flower by Noodle snacks
View Plant

aka Best Blue Lemon Bottlebrush

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

8a-11

Size

Height: 8'-10'

Width: 8'-10'

  • sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Callistemon pallidus 'Best Blue' flower by Evan Bean
View Plant

aka Eleanor Bottlebrush

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

8a-11

Size

Height: 4'-6'

Width: 4'

  • sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Callistemon pallidus 'Eleanor' flower, foliage by Far Reaches Farm
View Plant

More Options

aka Alpine Bottlebrush, Bottlebrush, River Bottlebrush

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

7b-11

Size

Height: 4'-15'

Width: 3'-7'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
  • dry when dormant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Callistemon sieberi flower by Cistus Nursery
View Plant

More Options

aka Callestemon 'Woodlander's Red', Callistemon 'Woodlander Hardy', Callistemon 'Woodlander's Hardy Red', Callistemon 'Woodlander's Red', Callistemon citrinus 'Hardy Red', Hardy Red Bottlebrush, Woodlander's Hardy Red Bottlebrush

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

7a-10b

Size

Height: 6'-8'

Width: 6'-8'

  • sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Callistemon 'Woodlander's Hardy' flower by Karl Gercens III
View Plant

More Options

+55 more Callistemon
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved