Photo of Streptocarpus saxorum 'Strybing' flower by Far Out Flora

Photo by Far Out Flora

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Streptocarpus saxorum 'Strybing'

Also Known As

  • Streptocarpella
  • Strybing False African Violet

Plant type

perennial

size

  • H: 8"-12"
  • W: 24"-36"

planting zones

  • 9a-11

More Options

Streptocarpus saxorum 'Strybing' plant details

Streptocarpus saxorum 'Strybing' is a broadleaf evergreen perennial with green foliage. In fall, spring, summer and winter purple flowers emerge. Features fuzzy texture. Grows well with bright shade - shade and even moisture water. Does well in rich and well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Streptocarpus saxorum 'Strybing'

Plant type: perennial
Plant family: gesneriaceae
Foliage: evergreen green
Mature size: 24 IN - 36 IN - wide, 8 IN - 12 IN - tall
Flowers: purple blooms in fall, spring, summer and winter
Uses: border plant, container plant, floriferous, hanging basket, houseplant, long-blooming, tropical-looking, year round interest

GROWING CONDITIONS for Streptocarpus saxorum 'Strybing'

USDA Zones: 9a - 11
Sun exposure: bright shade - shade
Watering frequency: even moisture
Soil needs: rich and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Thanks to Don Mahoney at Strybing Arboretum in San Francisco for this seemingly larger-flowered & richer colored variety of Streptocarpus saxorum, sometimes going under the name of Streptocarpella. Blooming almost year around in our temperate climate, this fabulous native of Tanzania is undemanding, fast growing & absolutely beautiful! A lover of bright shade & rich, moist soil, it forms an elegant, freely branching plant with smallish, velvety, oval leaves & cascades of rather good sized, rich purple-blue flowers held delicately on slim, arching stems. Nice in a hanging basket, container, as well as in the garden & makes a pretty good houseplant too. A must have! Protect below 35 °F.

By: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Gardening facts about Streptocarpus saxorum 'Strybing' plant

How to Grow Streptocarpus saxorum 'Strybing'

  • Sun Exposure

    • bright shade - shade
  • Water Needs

    • even moisture
  • Soil Needs

    • well-drained
    • rich

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • purple
  • Flower Season

    • spring
    • summer
    • fall
    • winter
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen
  • Texture

    • fuzzy

See other plant types of Streptocarpus for your garden

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

9a-11

Size

Height: 6"-9"

Width: 8"-12"

  • bright shade - shade
  • even moisture
Photo of Streptocarpus parviflorus flower by Mulchmaid
View Plant

aka Streptocarpella saxorum, Streptocarpella saxorum 'Blue Angel', Blue Angel False African Violet, Cape Primrose

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

10b-11

Size

Height: 6"-12"

Width: 12"-15"

  • bright shade - shade
  • regular
Photo of Streptocarpus saxorum foliage by Karl Gercens III
View Plant

More Options

aka Streptocarpus x 'Salmon Sunset', Salmon Sunset Cape Primrose

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

10a-11

Size

Height: 6"-12"

Width: 12"

  • mostly sun - shade
  • regular
Photo of Streptocarpus 'Salmon Sunset' flower by Little Prince of Oregon
View Plant

More Options

aka Streptocarpus x 'Spin Art', Spin Art Cape Primrose

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

10b-12

Size

Height: 6"-12"

Width: 8"-18"

  • mostly sun - dappled shade
  • regular
Photo of Streptocarpus 'Spin Art' flower, foliage by Little Prince of Oregon
View Plant

More Options

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

10b-12

Size

Height: 5"-8"

Width: 8"-12"

  • mostly sun - dappled shade
  • regular - occasional
Photo of Streptocarpus 'Guidelines' foliage by Little Prince of Oregon
View Plant

More Options

+34 more Streptocarpus
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved