Photo of Diascia unilabiata flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Photo by Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Used with permission, all rights reserved.

Show all photos

Diascia unilabiata

Also Known As

  • Alonsoa unilabiata
  • Mojo Jojo Plant

Plant type

annual / biennial

size

  • H: 12"
  • W: 15"

planting zones

  • 1-11

Diascia unilabiata plant details

Diascia unilabiata is a broadleaf deciduous annual / biennial with green foliage. In fall and summer pink and red flowers emerge. Grows well with sun and regular - low water. Does well in rich and well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Diascia unilabiata

Plant type: annual / biennial
Plant family: scrophulariaceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 15 IN wide, 12 IN tall
Flowers: pink and red blooms in fall and summer
Uses: container plant, edging plant, floriferous, heart-shaped leaves, long-blooming, unique

GROWING CONDITIONS for Diascia unilabiata

USDA Zones: 1 - 11
Sun exposure: sun
Watering frequency: regular - low
Soil needs: rich and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

From South Africa comes this quite enchanting & very entertaining annual. Free flowering, it bears single, 1”, rose blooms with two yellow, heart-shaped eyes. Look closely & you’ll see the most evil little face - wearing a pink bonnet! Like a little vampire or a good likeness of the evil “Mojo Jojo” from the “Power Puff Girls.” Hold a flower up above your head & watch the two eyes light up. Cool! This fun, little creature grows about 12” tall & 15” wide. He likes decent soil & not too much water.

By: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Gardening facts about Diascia unilabiata plant

How to Grow Diascia unilabiata

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • regular - low
  • Soil Needs

    • well-drained
    • rich

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • pink
    • red
  • Flower Season

    • summer
    • fall
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

See other plant types of Diascia for your garden

aka Hardy Twinspur

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

4b-8b

Size

Height: 18"

Width: 30"

  • sun - mostly sun
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Diascia integerrima form by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

More Options

aka Upturned Twinspur

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

7a-10b

Size

Height: 12"

Width: 12"

  • sun - mostly sun
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Diascia anastrepta flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

Scientific Name: Diascia 'Hecbon'

aka Diascia 'Blue Bonnet', Blue Bonnet Twin Spur

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

7b-10b

Size

Height: 18"

Width: 18"

  • sun
  • even moisture
Photo of Diascia Blue Bonnet flower by Forestfarm
View Plant

More Options

aka Twinkle Twinspur

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

8a-11

Size

Height: 6"

Width: 12"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture
Photo of Diascia 'Twinkle' flower by Forestfarm
View Plant

More Options

aka Twinspur

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

8a-10b

Size

Height: 18"

Width: 18"

  • sun
  • regular
Photo of Diascia rigescens flower by Karl Gercens III
View Plant

More Options

+28 more Diascia
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved