Photo of Iris tenax flower by Dancing Oaks Nursery

Photo by Dancing Oaks Nursery

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Iris tenax

Also Known As

  • Native Iris

Plant type

perennial

size

  • H: 10"-15"
  • W: 1'-3'

planting zones

  • 7a-10b

More Options

Iris tenax plant details

Iris tenax is a broadleaf deciduous perennial with green foliage. In spring blue, white and yellow flowers emerge. Grows well with sun - mostly sun and even moisture water. Drought tolerant once established. Adapts to various soil conditions. Does well in rich and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something verticillium wilt resistant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Iris tenax

Plant type: perennial
Plant family: iridaceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 1 FT - 3 FT - wide, 10 IN - 15 IN - tall
Flowers: blue, white and yellow blooms in spring
Uses: cutting garden, edging plant, fragrant, rock garden

GROWING CONDITIONS for Iris tenax

USDA Zones: 7a - 10b
Sun exposure: sun - mostly sun
Watering frequency: even moisture
Resistant to: deer and rabbit, verticillium wilt
Soil needs: rich and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

A beautiful West Coast native, Iris tenax deserves a place in every garden. A reliable evergreen, tough-leaf iris blooms profusely in spring with colours ranging through lavender, purple, and violet-blue. It is one of the hardiest and easiest to grow of the native iris and will reach two feet tall and wide. Be sure to provide a well-drained location as wet feet are a killer. Plants can be divided and/or moved only in late summer to early fall once roots have awoken from summer dormancy. Use in the rockery, along path edges, and in the mixed border. Attracts pollinators. Deer and rabbit resistant. The jury is still out on hardiness with claims of 5b, 6b and 7.
?The most dainty and appealing of all native Iris? (Gabrielson); the flowers of this 1-2' NW plant can vary in color but lavender and pink predominate. S/M
We are fortunate to have this native growing in open meadows and woodlands. These seedlings have pale lilac to blue flowers on 15" stems and are prolific! Minimum temperature: -10°F
Blooms: spring-summer, purple-blue/ deciduoius foliage Zone 6-9. 6"-14", PNW, part shade-sun, moist-dry, well drained

Gardening facts about Iris tenax plant

How to Grow Iris tenax

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun - mostly sun
  • Water Needs

    • even moisture - drought tolerant
  • Soil Needs

    • adaptable
    • well-drained
    • rich
  • Special Situation

    • verticillium wilt resistant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • white
    • yellow
    • blue
  • Wildlife

    • deer resistant
    • rabbit resistant
  • Flower Season

    • spring
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

See other plant types of Iris for your garden

aka Douglas Iris, Douglas' Iris

Plant Type

Perennial, Bulb / Corm / Tuber

Zones

7a-9b

Size

Height: 20"-32"

Width: 18"

  • sun - bright shade
  • even moisture - regular
  • dry in summer
Photo of Iris douglasiana flower by Far Reaches Farm
View Plant

More Options

aka Fernald's Iris

Plant Type

Perennial, Bulb / Corm / Tuber

Zones

9a-11

Size

Height: 12"

Width: 24"

  • sun - mostly sun
  • regular
Photo of Iris fernaldii flower by Stan Shebs
View Plant

Plant Type

Bulb / Corm / Tuber

Zones

8a-10b

Size

Height: 8"-10"

Width: 10"

  • bright shade - shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Iris innominata flower by Cistus Nursery
View Plant

More Options

aka Munz's Iris, Tulare Lavender Iris

Plant Type

Perennial, Bulb / Corm / Tuber

Zones

9b-10b

Size

Height: 1'-2'

Width: 1'-2'

  • sun - mostly sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Iris munzii flower by Stan Shebs
View Plant

aka Bamboo Iris

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

9a-11

Size

Height: 2'-3'

Width: 2'-5'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • regular
Photo of Iris wattii flower by Stan Shebs
View Plant

More Options

+458 more Iris
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved