Tanacetum densum ssp. amani

Also known as:

  • Tanacetum 'Beth Chatto'
  • Beth Chatto Partridge Feather
  • Tanacetum densum subsp. amani

Plant Type

perennial, groundcover

Zones

4a-11

Size

H:6"-12"
W:15"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

adaptable, poor/lean, well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

regular, occasional, low

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Flowers:

yellow

Foliage:

evergreen, silver / gray / blue, velvety / woolly / fuzzy

Flowering Time:

summer

Tags

dry garden

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners with this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Far Reaches Farm

Contact

Port Townsend, Washington

360-385-5114

Avant Gardens

Contact

Dartmouth, Massachusetts

508-998-8819

ZEPHYRANTHES

Contact

78 Great Northern Hwy Midland, Western Australia

Directions

(08) 9250 3682

enquire@zephs.com.au

Info

Climatically appropriate plants for Perth gardens

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Far Reaches Farm

Contact

Port Townsend, Washington

360-385-5114

Avant Gardens

Contact

Dartmouth, Massachusetts

508-998-8819

ZEPHYRANTHES

Contact

78 Great Northern Hwy Midland, Western Australia

Directions

(08) 9250 3682

enquire@zephs.com.au

Info

Climatically appropriate plants for Perth gardens

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Native Sons

Contact

379 West El Campo Road Arroyo Grande, California

Directions

805-481-5996

sales@nativeson.com

Plant Select®

Contact

Denver, Colorado

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 6 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Tanacetum densum ssp. amani 1

Photo of:

Tanacetum densum ssp. amani

Description by: Xera Plants

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-612-9950

www.xeraplants.com

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

As a foliage plant this easy to grow perennial is tops. Finely divided fern like leaves in intense silver white carpet the ground on this low growing plant. In summer button-like flowers of light yellow appear above the foliage. Adapted to hot and dry locations with little water once established. Drought tolerant and cold hardy. To 6" tall and spreading to 2' wide in well drained soil and full sun.

Description by: Native Sons

Contact

Arroyo Grande, California

805-481-5996

nativeson.com

Services

Wholesale Nursery
Info

Low-growing to 8? high and spreading slowly to make broad mats. The leaves are finely cut, feather-like in appearance and distinctly silvery-white. Small yellow flower heads appear a few inches above the mat in summer. Useful for rock gardens and as small scale groundcover in bright, sunny areas with good drainage. Can withstand some dry spells when established and looks perfectly miserable in humid conditions. Hardy to 0F. Turkey.

Description by: Avant Gardens

Contact

Dartmouth, Massachusetts

508-998-8819

www.avantgardensne.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

A great plant for poor dry sunny conditions, grown for its attractive silvery filagreed foliage. Foliage height is around 12". This plant has been going around with just the cultivar name, but we think it is correctly called Tanacetum densum subsp. amani.

Description by: Plant Select®

Contact

Denver, Colorado

plantselect.org

Services

Gardens and Educators
Info

Plush ever-silver mats of gorgeous feathery foliage will thrive in dry gardens with good drainage, improving and spreading modestly through the years. Golden button flowers appear for a short time in summer. Introduced from Southeastern Turkey in the 1950's by Peter Davis, this has become a quiet classic in the Denver area. Roll out the carpet - this time it's silver! Most soils and exposures, but not wet or humid. USDA zones 4-9 (up to 8000').

Description by: Far Reaches Farm

Contact

Port Townsend, Washington

360-385-5114

www.farreachesfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

AKA 'Beth Chatto'. This is going around in this country under the Beth's name when in fact it is simply one of her Desert Island plants - one that she simply can't be without. Finely cut as a feather silvery leaves on a low evergreen plant which thrives on dry and sun. Small yellow flowers.

Photo by: Plant Select

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Tanacetum densum ssp. amani 7

Photo of:

Tanacetum densum ssp. amani

Photo by: Native Sons

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Tanacetum densum ssp. amani 8

Photo of:

Tanacetum densum ssp. amani

More Types of Tanacetum

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: