Ribes sanguineum 'King Edward VII'

Also known as:

  • Ribes sanguineum 'King Ed VII'
  • King Edward VII Flowering Currant
  • King Ed VII Red Flowering Currant

Plant Type

shrub

Zones

5a-8b

Size

H:5'-6'
W:6'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

average, well-drained

Water Needs:

regular, occasional, low, drought tolerant, dry in summer

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, mostly shade

Features

Flower Color:

pink, red

Foliage Color:

green

Wildlife:

hummingbirds, deer resistant

Fruit:

blue, black

Flower Season:

spring

Foliage Season:

deciduous

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Whitman Farms

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-585-8728

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

Digging Dog Nursery

Contact

31101 Middle Ridge Road Albion, California

Directions

(707) 937-1130

Info

A mail order and retail plant nursery featuring unusual and hard to find perennials, ornamental grasses, shrubs, trees and vines.

ZEPHYRANTHES

Contact

78 Great Northern Hwy Midland, Western Australia

Directions

(08) 9250 3682

enquire@zephs.com.au

Info

Climatically appropriate plants for Perth gardens

Pomarius Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

Info

Plants with Character

Garden World

Contact

10506 Broadacres Road Hubbard, Oregon

Directions

503-982-2380

Info

Check http://gardenworldonline.com for availability.

Whitman Farms

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-585-8728

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Lael's Moon Garden

Contact

Rochester, Washington

360-273-9567

Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

Digging Dog Nursery

Contact

31101 Middle Ridge Road Albion, California

Directions

(707) 937-1130

Info

A mail order and retail plant nursery featuring unusual and hard to find perennials, ornamental grasses, shrubs, trees and vines.

ZEPHYRANTHES

Contact

78 Great Northern Hwy Midland, Western Australia

Directions

(08) 9250 3682

enquire@zephs.com.au

Info

Climatically appropriate plants for Perth gardens

Whitman Farms

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-585-8728

Briggs Plant Propagators

Contact

Elma, Washington

wholesale only

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 10 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Briggs Plant Propagators

Contact

Elma, Washington

wholesale only

www.briggsnursery.com

Websites

www.briggsnursery.com

Services

Wholesale Nursery

Original Photo

www.briggsnursery.com
Info
Ribes sanguineum 'King Edward VII' 1 flower

Photo of:

Ribes sanguineum 'King Edward VII'

Tags: flower

Description by: Briggs Plant Propagators

Contact

Elma, Washington

wholesale only

www.briggsnursery.com

Services

Wholesale Nursery
Info

This superb red-flowered form is a favorite of hummingbirds. The midspring blooms are long lasting

Description by: Greer Gardens Inc.

Contact

Eugene, Oregon

Closed Permanently

Services

Gardens and Educators
Info

A compact form with dark red flowers.

Description by: Lael's Moon Garden

Contact

Rochester, Washington

360-273-9567

www.laelsmoongarden.com

Services

Retail Nursery
Info

Bright Red-pink tassel-flowers spring, blue-black berries. Hummingbird fave, Prune for shape. Zones 6-8.

Description by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Kind Edward has a more compact habit with more slender branches and light reddish pink flowers. Good for the garden with limited space.

Description by: Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

www.forestfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

The beautiful hanging racemes of this selection are an especially deep ; showy rose-red ; the plants are slightly more compact. Sun-PSh/Med-Dry

Description by: Digging Dog Nursery

Contact

Albion, California

(707) 937-1130

www.diggingdog.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Adorned with pendulous late winter clusters of richly colored scarlet-red flowers, well-mannered bare arching branches spawn palmately lobed medium green leaves in early spring. Following the fantastic long lasting floral show, persistent green and bright red berries, which ripen to a frosted dark blue, heighten summer appeal and come fall, finely serrated urbane foliage broadcasts lovely amber, pink and golden tones. Introduced into the annals of British horticulture in 1817, 'King Edward VII's narrowly upright and compact carriage is easily managed, withstands drought once established and effortlessly dominates a sunny mixed border or a bright woodland realm.

Description by: Garden World

Contact

Hubbard, Oregon

503-982-2380

www.gardenworldonline.com

Services

Retail Nursery
Info

Deciduous shrub with upright, arching stems. Among the first to bloom in the spring, this cultivar has pinkish-red, pendulous clusters of delicate flowers. Bluish berries follow the flowers and are attractive to birds. Lobed foliage is green throughout the growing season, then is a combination of reddish and gold in the fall. Growth Rate medium

Description by: Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

secure.gosslerfarms.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Our native flowering currant is lovely in all its forms. This form is a vibrant red. These plants are wonderful because they grow very fast, are drought resistant and hardy. Plants must have good drainage.

More Types of Ribes

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: