Ribes cereum

Also known as:

  • Wax Currant
  • Squaw Currant

Plant Type

shrub, perennial

Zones

5a-10b

Size

H:3'-5'
W:3'-5'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained

Water Needs:

even moisture, high, regular, low, drought tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun, part sun, part shade

Features

Flowers:

pink

Fruit:

red

Wildlife:

birds

Tags

long lived

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

Info

Rare and unusual annual & perennial plants, including cottage garden heirlooms & hard to find California native wildflowers.

Desert Jewels Nursery

Contact

9809 East Upriver Drive Spokane, Washington

Directions

509-893-3771

Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

Info

Rare and unusual annual & perennial plants, including cottage garden heirlooms & hard to find California native wildflowers.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 3 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Websites

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.anniesannuals.com
Info
Ribes cereum 1 flower

Photo of:

Ribes cereum

Tags: flower

Description by: Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

www.forestfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

High elevation medium-sized shrub with light pink flowers, bright red currants, and yellow fall color. Sun/Med-Dry/GdDrain

Description by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Long lived, drought tolerant & ornamental with an abundance of red berries in Summer & Fall, “Squaw Currant” grows quickly to a densely mounding 3-5’ tall & wide. Native to much of the Western US including California, it’s a good low-care choice for almost any situation but especially useful for “wilder” areas, hillsides & habitat gardens as birds really love the conspicuous berries (edible but not tasty to us). Attractive, tidy, mid-green scalloped foliage. Charming small trumpet shaped pinkish flowers, held in clusters appear in Spring. Provide decently draining soil – not straight clay & water until established. Some Summer water is not a bad thing.

More Types of Ribes

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: