Rhamnus alaternus 'Argenteovariegata'

Also known as:

  • Rhamnus alaternus 'Variegata'
  • Italian Buckthorn
  • Rhamnus alaternus var. angustifolia 'Argenteovariegata'
  • Variegated Italian Buckthorn

Plant Type

shrub

Zones

7a-10b

Size

H:8'-10'
W:4'-10'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

average, rich

Water Needs:

regular, occasional, dry in summer

Sun Exposure:

sun, part sun, part shade

Special Situation:

pollution tolerant, seaside / salt tolerant

Features

Flowers:

yellow, green

Foliage:

evergreen, variegated, white / cream, green, shiny / glossy

Fruit:

red

Flowering Time:

spring, summer

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

Far Reaches Farm

Contact

Port Townsend, Washington

360-385-5114

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

Far Reaches Farm

Contact

Port Townsend, Washington

360-385-5114

Lael's Moon Garden

Contact

Rochester, Washington

360-273-9567

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 6 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

secure.gosslerfarms.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

This 6-8’ evergreen shrub has small ¾” long leaves that are margined with yellow. Once established will grow with very little water (still needs some summer water).

Description by: Lael's Moon Garden

Contact

Rochester, Washington

360-273-9567

www.laelsmoongarden.com

Services

Retail Nursery
Info

Narrow evergreen foliage is green with white margins. Can prune to manage size. Hardy to USDA Zone 7-9.

Description by: Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

www.forestfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Grey-green leaves broadly edged with creamy white make this pleasing selection of a beautiful large (to 15' x 12') shrub "an asset to any garden" (GS Thomas) as accent or hedge. Sun/Med

Description by: Xera Plants

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-612-9950

www.xeraplants.com

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

One of the most striking and beautiful evergreen shrubs for foliage. Fast growing plant to 8' tall and 6' wide with a very airy, but neat look about it. Cream edged leaves contrast well with red/brown stems for an unusually graceful combination. Full sun and well drained soil. Tiny flowers give way to red fruit in winter. Excellent as cut foliage. Drought tolerant when established. Hardier to cold in full, hot sun. Good fast hedge. Click here for a picture.

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

This tough, evergreen, Mediterranean shrub has been grown since the 17th century for its handsome variegated foliage, pale green leaves with creamy white margins that echo the white, spring flowers. Handsome red berries in fall stand out against the pale foliage. To 12-15 ft tall and nearly as wide. Has the best form in full sun but accepts part shade as well. Requires little summer water once established. Frost hardy in USDA zone 7.

Description by: Far Reaches Farm

Contact

Port Townsend, Washington

360-385-5114

www.farreachesfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

We have always had a thing for this handsome variegated evergreen. Just a showpiece of foliage. Makes a big shrub pretty fast and asks for very little in return, just the occasional "Attaboy!" and it is good to go. Nothing little flowers and red winter fruit. Neat foliage for cut stems.

Photo by: http://www.cistus.com

Original Photo

www.cistus.com
Info
Rhamnus alaternus 'Argenteovariegata' 8 form

Photo of:

Rhamnus alaternus 'Argenteovariegata'

Tags: form

More Types of Rhamnus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: