Quercus hypoleucoides

Also known as:

  • Quercus hypoleuca
  • Silverleaf Oak
  • Silver Oak
  • Whiteleaf Oak

Plant Type

tree

Zones

7a-10b

Size

H:25'-30'
W:15'-20'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained

Water Needs:

drought tolerant, dry in summer

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Foliage:

semi-evergreen, green, silver / gray / blue, shiny / glossy

Flowering Time:

spring

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

The Desert Northwest

Contact

Sequim, Washington

mail@desertnorthwest.com

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

The Desert Northwest

Contact

Sequim, Washington

mail@desertnorthwest.com

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 3 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: http://www.cistus.com

Original Photo

www.cistus.com
Info
Quercus hypoleucoides 1 form

Photo of:

Quercus hypoleucoides

Tags: form

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

We first fell in love with this plant in the 1980s upon seeing a collection from an expedition of Boyd Kline and Frank Callahan to northeastern Mexico. Our first up close and personal experience was on New Year's Day, seeing these exquisite 25' tall by 15' wide trees in the Chiricahua Mountains of southeast Arizona where, under bright blue skies and with a few inches of snow on the ground, the dazzling sliver undersides of the leaves reflected as if illuminated by spot light. Fast growing when young. The narrow leaves are very leathery and shiny and can age to maroon on the upper surface in cold temperatures. A plant for sun, well-drained soil, and quite possibly hardy into low to mid USDA zone 6. But we are sure about zone 7. Our favorite oak, really.

Description by: Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

secure.gosslerfarms.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

This high elevation evergreen oak comes from Arizona. Our original tree is 30’x 20’ and is glorious year round. The narrow leaves are deep green with gray silver indumentum. So when you look at the tree you see this wonderful two toned effect. In spring, the new growth is chocolate tan. We have grown our plant for 30 years with rhododendrons (watered). But, once established they can grow without summer water.

Description by: The Desert Northwest

Contact

Sequim, Washington

mail@desertnorthwest.com

www.desertnorthwest.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

I don't have enough praise for this beautiful, versatile, and undeservedly rare evergreen tree. Not only is it my favorite oak, I think it is about everyone's favorite oak who has seen it! Native to the “sky islands” of the Southwest, its distinguishing feature is grey-green leaves backed with beautiful white indumentum that appears as silver when they shimmer in the wind and shine brightly when the sunlight hits them. It also has an appealing habit, growing into a rounded tree of 30' or so over time, and it is moderately vigorous. It will grow in dry or irrigated gardens, but should be in full sun for best results. Hardy to -10 °F.

Photo by: Parker Sanderson

Original Photo

www.cistus.com
Info
Photo by: http://www.cistus.com

Original Photo

www.cistus.com
Info
Photo by: http://www.cistus.com

Original Photo

www.cistus.com
Info
Quercus hypoleucoides 7 form

Photo of:

Quercus hypoleucoides

Tags: form

Photo by: Ryan Wilson

Original Photo

www.cistus.com
Info
Quercus hypoleucoides 8 form, young plant

Photo of:

Quercus hypoleucoides

Tags: form, young plant

More Types of Quercus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: