Osmanthus heterophyllus 'Fastigiata'

Also known as:

  • False Holly

Plant Type

tree, shrub

Zones

6a-9b

Size

H:6'
W:3'-4'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

average, well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture, regular

Sun Exposure:

sun, part sun, part shade

Features

Flowers:

white, cream / ivory

Foliage:

evergreen, shiny / glossy

Fruit:

blue

Flowering Time:

fall, winter

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 2 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Elegant columnar evergreen, 6' tall and only 3' wide. Holly like leaves are dark green and textural…nice formal shape without the work! Full sun to part shade, average garden soil and summer water. Small, cream, axillary flowers in fall perfume the entire garden in a heady jasmine/carnation fragrance! Easy, low care, rare. A JC Raulston selection.

Description by: Xera Plants

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-612-9950

www.xeraplants.com

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

Quite possibly one of the best screening plants for our climate. This fastigiate (upright) form of Tea Olive is a wonderful evergreen to 10' tall but only 2' wide! Full sun to light shade, NO DISEASE, tolerates drought when established and is extremely hardy to cold. Fragrant white flowers in Oct/Nov. Takes subfreezing wind and growth remains tight-unperturbed by snow or Ice. Nice specimen, looks good year round. Grows about 1' a year.

More Types of Osmanthus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: