Nandina domestica 'Moyer's Red'

Also known as:

  • Moyer Heavenly Bamboo
  • Moyer's Red Heavenly Bamboo

Plant Type

shrub

Zones

6a-10b

Size

H:4'-6'
W:2'-5'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture, drought tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun, part sun, part shade

Features

Flowers:

cream / ivory, pink

Foliage:

evergreen, shiny / glossy

Fruit:

red, orange

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Flowering Time:

summer

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Greer Gardens Inc.

Contact

Eugene, Oregon

800-548-0111

Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Garden World

Contact

10506 Broadacres Road Hubbard, Oregon

Directions

503-982-2380

Info

Check http://gardenworldonline.com for availability.

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Daryll's Nursery

Contact

15770 W Ellendale Road Dallas, Oregon

Directions

(503) 623-0251

Info

Grower of hardy plants

Lael's Moon Garden

Contact

Rochester, Washington

360-273-9567

Greer Gardens Inc.

Contact

Eugene, Oregon

800-548-0111

Premier Landscaping & Yard Care

Contact

812 Quince St Florence, Oregon

Directions

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 8 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Nandina domestica 'Moyer's Red' 1 fruit

Photo of:

Nandina domestica 'Moyer's Red'

Tags: fruit

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Nandina domestica 'Moyer's Red' 2 fruit

Photo of:

Nandina domestica 'Moyer's Red'

Tags: fruit

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Evergreen shrub, taller than some, to 6 ft tall x 3-5 ft wide, with green foliage that turns many shades of dark red in autumn, a great backdrop for the red fruit that follows the pink summer flowers. Best in rich soil, in sun to part shade with summer water -- though tolerates occasional drought once established. Frost hardy to -10F, USDA zone 6.

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Nandina domestica 'Moyer's Red' 4 fruit

Photo of:

Nandina domestica 'Moyer's Red'

Tags: fruit

Description by: Garden World

Contact

Hubbard, Oregon

503-982-2380

www.gardenworldonline.com

Services

Retail Nursery
Info

Evergreen, fine-textured shrub with upright stems that resemble bamboo. Leaves are delicate, glossy green in summer and reddish purple in winter. Pinkish flowers in the spring mature into red berries by the fall and persist through the winter. Medium growth rate.

Photo by:

Websites

Original Photo

mulchmaid.blogspot.com
Info
Nandina domestica 'Moyer's Red' 6

Photo of:

Nandina domestica 'Moyer's Red'

Description by: Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

www.forestfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

One of the larger Nandinas, to 6-8' (though it can easily be pruned) with broad, bamboo-like leaflets that turn a brilliant red in winter. Sun-PSh/Med

Photo by:

Websites

Original Photo

mulchmaid.blogspot.com
Info
Nandina domestica 'Moyer's Red' 8

Photo of:

Nandina domestica 'Moyer's Red'

Description by: Lael's Moon Garden

Contact

Rochester, Washington

360-273-9567

www.laelsmoongarden.com

Services

Retail Nursery
Info

Green leaves turn red-purple in fall, white flowers, red berries evergreen, deer resistant. Zones 6-9.

Photo by:

Websites

Original Photo

mulchmaid.blogspot.com
Info
Nandina domestica 'Moyer's Red' 10 form

Photo of:

Nandina domestica 'Moyer's Red'

Tags: form

Description by: Greer Gardens Inc.

Contact

Eugene, Oregon

800-548-0111

www.greergardens.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Taller growing, this one will reach about 6' over time. The red pigment forms in the leaves even in milder winter southern states where red tinged purple foliage has been observed. Pink flowers and red fruits appear, with the fruits showing color ahead of most forms.

Description by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Rich red winter color on the graceful horizontal leaves. White flowers followed by bead-like orange fruit. 6' tall x 2' wide evergreen. Serviceable.

More Types of Nandina

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: