Melianthus major 'Purple Haze'

Also known as:

  • Honey Bush

Plant Type

shrub

Zones

8a-11

Size

H:6'-10'
W:3'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained

Water Needs:

even moisture, regular

Sun Exposure:

sun, part sun, part shade

Features

Flowers:

red, copper / cinnamon / bronze, brown / chocolate

Foliage:

evergreen, green, silver / gray / blue

Flowering Time:

spring, summer, winter

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners with this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Far Reaches Farm

Contact

Port Townsend, Washington

360-385-5114

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Far Reaches Farm

Contact

Port Townsend, Washington

360-385-5114

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 2 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Melianthus major 'Purple Haze' 1

Photo of:

Melianthus major 'Purple Haze'

Photo by: Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Websites

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.secretgardengrowers.com
Info
Melianthus major 'Purple Haze' 2 flower

Photo of:

Melianthus major 'Purple Haze'

Tags: flower

Description by: Far Reaches Farm

Contact

Port Townsend, Washington

360-385-5114

www.farreachesfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

You can't ignore the tropical effect of this pale purplish tinted Honey Bush. (The odd reddish-brown flowers smell of honey - the leaves of peanut butter.) Grows well in mild coastal gardens or heat sinks like Seattle but can be frozen back in nasty winters. It's pretty cool.

Photo by: FarOutFlora

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Melianthus major 'Purple Haze' 4 form

Photo of:

Melianthus major 'Purple Haze'

Tags: form

Description by: Xera Plants

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-612-9950

www.xeraplants.com

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

An unusual form of this bold perennial with deeply serrated leaves that are tinted with lavender. The habit of this form is different as well, more of a low and spreading plant, to 6' tall and as wide. Full sun and rich soil. Evergreen to 20?F Mulch in fall. Plants must be established to grow as a perennial. The larger the size you plant and the more the plant grows during its first few leaves in the ground the hardier it will be to cold. Small, unwatered and uncared for plants will perish in their first winter.

Photo by: Mulchmaid

Original Photo

mulchmaid.blogspot.com
Info
Melianthus major 'Purple Haze' 6

Photo of:

Melianthus major 'Purple Haze'

Photo by: Mulchmaid

Original Photo

mulchmaid.blogspot.com
Info
Melianthus major 'Purple Haze' 7

Photo of:

Melianthus major 'Purple Haze'

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Melianthus major 'Purple Haze' 8

Photo of:

Melianthus major 'Purple Haze'

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Melianthus major 'Purple Haze' 9

Photo of:

Melianthus major 'Purple Haze'

More Types of Melianthus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: