Holboellia coriacea

Also known as:

  • Sausage Vine
  • China Blue Vine

Plant Type

vine / climber

Zones

7a-9b

Size

H:21'-24'
W:12"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

clay, acid, alkaline, average, well-drained, sandy/gritty

Water Needs:

even moisture

Sun Exposure:

sun, part sun, part shade

Features

Flowers:

white, purple / violet

Foliage:

evergreen, shiny / glossy

Fruit:

purple

Flowering Time:

spring

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

The Bovees Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

866-652-3219

Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

Arrowhead Alpines

Contact

1310 N Gregory Road PO Box 857 Fowlerville, Michigan

Directions

517-223-3581

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

The Bovees Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

866-652-3219

Arrowhead Alpines

Contact

1310 N Gregory Road PO Box 857 Fowlerville, Michigan

Directions

517-223-3581

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 4 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Holboellia coriacea 1 fruit

Photo of:

Holboellia coriacea

Tags: fruit

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

This evergreen Akebia relation is an excellent trellis or fence cover, reaching 15-20 ft or so. In early spring it is covered with cascades of sweetly scented, tiny white flowers followed, under the right conditions, by plum colored, fleshy fruit. Best in part shade with consistent moisture. Cold hardy to 0F, USDA zone 7 or less.

Description by: Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

www.forestfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Named for its 2-3"sausage-shaped purple seed pods, its fragrant flowers ; luxuriant 3-parted glossy leaves also combine to make it a striking ; useful climber (to 20') for growing on walls, downspouts, poles... SUN-PSh/Med

Description by: Arrowhead Alpines

Contact

Fowlerville, Michigan

517-223-3581

www.arrowheadalpines.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Plum purple fruits of disgusting edible goo, a choice vine with fragrant purple flowers and very attractive glossy evergreen foliage. In warmer climates it will climb to 7m, here its barely possible in the frost free zone up against a foundation and climbing a warm wall with some microfoam stapled over it in winter.

Description by: The Bovees Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

866-652-3219

www.bovees.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

A vigorous twining vine, once established with attractive evergreen leaves. Has small fragrant flowers, white flushed with purple. The fruit is like a small purple banana, not edible.

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Holboellia coriacea 6

Photo of:

Holboellia coriacea

More Types of Holboellia

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: