Euonymus alatus

Also known as:

  • Euonymous alatus
  • Winged Spindle Tree
  • Burning Bush
  • Winged Euonymus

Plant Type

tree, shrub

Zones

4a-9b

Size

H:15'
W:10'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

alkaline, adaptable, well-drained

Water Needs:

occasional

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, mostly shade

Features

Flower Color:

green

Wildlife:

birds

Fruit:

red, purple

Flowering Time:

summer

Season:

deciduous

Tags

fall color
Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Fantastic Plants

Contact

Bartlett, Tennessee

901-438-1912

Mini Forest By Sky

Contact

16321 S. Windy City Road Mulino, Oregon

Directions

503-632-3555

info@miniforest.com

Info

Miniatures & Dwarfs for small-scale gardening

Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

No retail nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 3 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Euonymus alatus 3

Photo of:

Euonymus alatus

Description by: Greer Gardens Inc.

Contact

Eugene, Oregon

Closed Permanently

Services

Gardens and Educators
Info

This species is renown for putting on one of the most brilliant fall color displays from yellow orange to vibrant red in full sun. Shade will create a pink glow on this dense, 15' x 10' deciduous shrub. The 2 to 3" leaves are obovate, toothed and dark green in summer, forming large, rounded bushes. Small reddish purple fruit appear in autumn attracting the birds. Can be used for an excellent hedge or screening without pruning.

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Euonymus alatus 5

Photo of:

Euonymus alatus

Photo by: Hoot Owl Hollow

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Euonymus alatus 6

Photo of:

Euonymus alatus

Description by: Mini Forest By Sky

Contact

Mulino, Oregon

503-632-3555

www.miniforest.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Zones 4-9. Unique corky growth form winged ridges on branches. Good in containers for patio or Bonsai. Plant in landscape in hard to grow dry areas. Regular water needed the first season. Takes much heat and drought when established. Naturally forms 2-3 foot rounded bush or trim to shape or grow lower. Often used as small hedge. Summer color green; brilliant red fall color. Shipping size: 15-20" started as Bonsai.

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Euonymus alatus 8

Photo of:

Euonymus alatus

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Euonymus alatus 9

Photo of:

Euonymus alatus

Description by: Fantastic Plants

Contact

Bartlett, Tennessee

901-438-1912

fantasticplants.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Awards: Award of Garden Merit from the Royal Horticultural Society.

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Euonymus alatus 11 landscape

Photo of:

Euonymus alatus

Tags: landscape

Description by: Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

www.forestfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Bright scarlet fall color and stems with corky ridges characterize this large shrub; deservedly popular for its ease & beauty. Sun/Med

More Types of Euonymus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: