Eucomis autumnalis

Also known as:

  • Pineapple Lily

Plant Type

perennial, bulb / corm / tuber

Zones

7a-11

Size

H:2'-3'
W:3'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture, regular, dry when dormant

Sun Exposure:

sun, part sun, part shade

Features

Flowers:

white, green

Foliage:

shiny / glossy

Flowering Time:

summer, fall

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners with this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

3380 No. 6 Road Richmond, British Columbia

Directions

Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

Info

Rare and unusual annual & perennial plants, including cottage garden heirlooms & hard to find California native wildflowers.

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

3380 No. 6 Road Richmond, British Columbia

Directions

Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

Info

Rare and unusual annual & perennial plants, including cottage garden heirlooms & hard to find California native wildflowers.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 3 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Websites

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

anniesannuals.com
Info
Eucomis autumnalis 1 flower

Photo of:

Eucomis autumnalis

Tags: flower

Description by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

A magnificent, hardy & easily grown garden plant from South Africa. To 2’ tall & spreading to 3’ across, “Pineapple Lily” is a summer bloomer, sending up large, pineapple-like spikes of white flowers, which, with age, turn green & remain lovely till Fall. The very attractive leaves are soft green & wavy. A member of the Hyacinth family, it also makes an excellent & unusual cut flower. Once established, Eucomis autumnalis doesn’t require much attention, thriving in rich well-drained soil. Best in full sun but tolerates shade. Hardy to 20 °F.

Description by: Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

Richmond, British Columbia

604-270-4133

www.phoenixperennials.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Pineapple lilies are unique, striking bulbs with lush, strap-like foliage held like a broad, open vase. Out of this vase emerges a leafless flower stalk bare on the bottom half and on the top half covered in hundreds of star-like lily flowers. At the top of the flower stalk grows a tuft of leaf-like bracts. The look is very much like a pineapple. E. autumnalis has yellow-green flowers and leaves with undulating edges.

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

From the South African Drakensberg Mountains, these succulent bulbs produce fluted, bright green leaves edged purple in summer, and clusters of flowers late in the season that, from a distance, do appear much like a pineapple-on-a-stick. Tolerant of poor drainage but would appreciate summer moisture. Frost hardy to USDA zone 5/6 with mulch. Otherwise zone 7 and above.

Photo by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Websites

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

anniesannuals.com
Info
Eucomis autumnalis 5 flower

Photo of:

Eucomis autumnalis

Tags: flower

Photo by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Websites

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Eucomis autumnalis 6 flower

Photo of:

Eucomis autumnalis

Tags: flower

Photo by: Panayoti Kelaidis

Original Photo

picasaweb.google.com
Info
Eucomis autumnalis 7

Photo of:

Eucomis autumnalis

Photo by: Panayoti Kelaidis

Original Photo

picasaweb.google.com
Info
Eucomis autumnalis 8 flower

Photo of:

Eucomis autumnalis

Tags: flower

More Types of Eucomis

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: