Elaeocarpus decipiens

Also known as:

  • Chinese Blueberry Tree

Plant Type

tree

Zones

8b-11

Size

H:20'-35'
W:15'-20'

Growing Conditions

Water Needs:

regular

Sun Exposure:

sun, part sun, part shade

Features

Flowers:

white

Foliage:

evergreen, shiny / glossy

Fruit:

blue

Flowering Time:

spring

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Far South Wholesale Nursery

Contact

1141 Penion Drive Austin, Texas

Directions

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 2 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: http://www.cistus.com

Original Photo

Info
Elaeocarpus decipiens 1 form

Photo of:

Elaeocarpus decipiens

Tags: form

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

An small, evergreen tree from China, to 20-35 ft x 15-20 ft wide, with glossy bronze new foliage maturing to shiny dark green and white bell flowers in spring followed by deep blue berries. Sun to part shade with regular summer water until established. Tolerates some drought. Frost hardy into the low teens F, lower USDA zone 8, with little damage if protected from drying winds and can survive brief bouts of lower temperatures.

Photo by: Far South Wholesale Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Elaeocarpus decipiens 3

Photo of:

Elaeocarpus decipiens

More Types of Elaeocarpus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: