Digitalis obscura

Also known as:

  • Willow-leafed Foxglove
  • Sunset Foxglove

Plant Type

perennial

Zones

4a-10b

Size

H:16"-18"
W:12"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture, regular

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Flowers:

red, brown / chocolate

Wildlife:

hummingbirds, deer resistant, rabbit resistant

Flowering Time:

spring, summer

More Details

Plant Lust nurseries nearest

Portland, OR

See all nurseries
Xera Plants

Portland, Oregon

R W

Xera Plants

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Secret Garden Growers

Canby, Oregon

M R

Secret Garden Growers

Location

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Forestfarm

Williams, Oregon

M

Forestfarm

Location

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

www.forestfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Richmond, California

M R

Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Location

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Arrowhead Alpines

Fowlerville, Michigan

M R

Arrowhead Alpines

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Photo by: Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Websites

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.secretgardengrowers.com
Info
Digitalis obscura 1 flower

Photo of:

Digitalis obscura

Tags: flower

Photo by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Websites

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.anniesannuals.com
Info
Digitalis obscura 2 flower

Photo of:

Digitalis obscura

Tags: flower

Photo by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Websites

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.anniesannuals.com
Info
Digitalis obscura 3 flower

Photo of:

Digitalis obscura

Tags: flower

Description by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

From Spain comes this unusual & shrubby perennial Foxglove on many gardeners' wish list. Freely borne, reddish-brown flowers are marked with orange & dusted with glistening little fuzzy hairs. Growing 18” tall and wide, the form is quite shrub-like with willowy evergreen leaves. Highly drought tolerant & it loves the sun.

Photo by: Far Out Flora

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Digitalis obscura 5 flower

Photo of:

Digitalis obscura

Tags: flower

Photo by: Far Out Flora

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Digitalis obscura 6 flower

Photo of:

Digitalis obscura

Tags: flower

Description by: Arrowhead Alpines

Contact

Fowlerville, Michigan

517-223-3581

www.arrowheadalpines.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

A most distinct Spanish endemic from the area near Puerto del Pinar on open slopes with limestone rubble at 1,100m; this shrubby perennial species has distinctive shiny narrow foliage and amber yellow foxgloves marked with red on the interior. Previously offered wild collections by the Archibalds were only 20-30cm high but these may be expected to get a bit taller if grow in rich conditions, wonderful in a dry sunny site. ZONE 5

Photo by: Far Out Flora

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Digitalis obscura 8 flower

Photo of:

Digitalis obscura

Tags: flower

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Digitalis obscura 9 flower

Photo of:

Digitalis obscura

Tags: flower

Description by: Xera Plants

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-612-9950

xeraplants.com

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

From the mountains of Spain comes this sturdy, almost shrubby 16-20" foxglove with its willowy evergreen leaves; cream-to-red-brown flowers veined in red and burnt-orange: a sunset in each flower!; drought tolerant; deer resistant. SUN/Med/GdDrain

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Digitalis obscura 11 flower

Photo of:

Digitalis obscura

Tags: flower

Photo by: Plant Select

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Digitalis obscura 12 flower

Photo of:

Digitalis obscura

Tags: flower

Description by: Xera Plants

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-612-9950

xeraplants.com

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

A shrubby Foxglove from S. Spain with thick blue green leaves and forming a clump of multiple trunks with sports 20" spikes of rust, orange-brown flowers in Summer. Full sun and well drained soil but good soil. Tolerant of drought when established. Cut back in early spring if the plant needs to be refreshed. Lovely on a dry hillside or in a grave garden. Combines well with Lavenders and Cistus. Amazing flower color.

Description by: Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Very different foxglove from Spain that enjoys sun to part shade and lean, fast draining soils…demure at 18" tall and 12" wide, pendant flowers of burnished copper orange May > July. Good rock garden selection, somewhat drought tolerant, deer and rabbit resistant.

More Types of Digitalis

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: