Dasylirion wheeleri

Also known as:

  • Dasylirion wheeleri [select form]
  • Sotol
  • Desert Spoon

Plant Type

cactus / succulent

Zones

7a-11

Size

H:3'-8'
W:4'-5'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

adaptable, well-drained

Water Needs:

low, drought tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun, light/bright shade

Features

Flowers:

tan

Foliage:

evergreen, silver / gray / blue

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Flowering Time:

summer

More Details

Plant Lust nurseries nearest

Portland, OR

See all nurseries
Cistus Nursery

Portland, Oregon

M R

Cistus Nursery

Location

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Xera Plants

Portland, Oregon

R W

Xera Plants

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Forestfarm

Williams, Oregon

M

Forestfarm

Location

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

www.forestfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Richmond, California

M R

Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Location

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Cactus Jungle

Berkeley, California

M R

Cactus Jungle

Location

Berkeley, California

510-558-8650

www.cactusjungle.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Moon - Sun Cactus & Koi Gardens

Las Vegas, Nevada

M R E

Moon - Sun Cactus & Koi Gardens

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery Educational Gardening Organization
Far South Wholesale Nursery

Austin, Texas

W

Far South Wholesale Nursery

Services

Wholesale Nursery
Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Raleigh, North Carolina

M

Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Location

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
ZEPHYRANTHES

Midland, Western Australia

M R

ZEPHYRANTHES

Climatically appropriate plants for Perth gardens

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

This surprisingly hardy yucca relative is absolutely exquisite! Each dramatically architectural, deer-resistant clump will grow 3' tall x 4' wide with long, powder-blue, gently twisting leaves. The spines are on the sides of the leaf...not the tips. Instead, the end of each leaf forms a little cowlick curl...like Elvis used to have (I mean, like Elvis STILL has...somewhere!). If you are having trouble imagining this, think of a giant, blue-braided Afro. Mature clumps are topped in summer by thick, bean pole-like flower scapes to 10' tall. The hardiness of sotol is related to keeping the crown of the plant dry during the winter.

Photo by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Dasylirion wheeleri 11

Photo of:

Dasylirion wheeleri

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Dasylirion wheeleri 13

Photo of:

Dasylirion wheeleri

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Dasylirion wheeleri 14

Photo of:

Dasylirion wheeleri

Description by: Moon - Sun Cactus & Koi Gardens

Contact

Las Vegas, Nevada

702) 645-2032

www.moon-sunlandscapes.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery Educational Gardening Organization
Info

Full Sun. Outdoor. Insignificant White Flowers on 6-15' stalk.

Photo by: FarOutFlora

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Dasylirion wheeleri 16 landscape

Photo of:

Dasylirion wheeleri

Tags: landscape

Photo by: FarOutFlora

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Dasylirion wheeleri 17

Photo of:

Dasylirion wheeleri

Photo by: FarOutFlora

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Dasylirion wheeleri 18

Photo of:

Dasylirion wheeleri

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Dasylirion wheeleri 19

Photo of:

Dasylirion wheeleri

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Dasylirion wheeleri 20

Photo of:

Dasylirion wheeleri

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Dasylirion wheeleri 21

Photo of:

Dasylirion wheeleri

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

The best known and one of the more spectacular of the genus, these trunk-forming denizens of southeast Arizona to southern New Mexico and south into Sonora can grow as tall as 8' with 4-5' rosettes of very pretty gray-blue, adorned with small golden teeth and threadlike filifers at the leaf ends. Beautiful when back lit. Not fussy about water or soil though would rather not sit in winter wet. Great container specimens. This high elevation collection from southeastern Arizona should be frost hardy into the 0 to 10 °F range, USDA zone 7, especially in bright light with good air circulation and very well-drained soil. Said to be deer resistant. [select form]

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Dasylirion wheeleri 23

Photo of:

Dasylirion wheeleri

Photo by: Far South Wholesale Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Dasylirion wheeleri 24

Photo of:

Dasylirion wheeleri

Photo by: Far South Wholesale Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Dasylirion wheeleri 25

Photo of:

Dasylirion wheeleri

Photo by: Far South Wholesale Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Dasylirion wheeleri 26

Photo of:

Dasylirion wheeleri

Description by: Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

www.forestfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Narrow 1"x 3' sword-like leaves clumped on a 3' trunk have been used for everything from baskets & thatch to paper; a 9-15' spike of flowers is followed by a seed head used for alcohol ('sotol') ; cattle feed. S/D/GD

More Types of Dasylirion

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: