Daphne x transatlantica ETERNAL FRAGRANCE™

Also known as:

  • Daphne 'Eternal Fragrance'
  • Daphne x transatlantica ETERNAL FRAGRANCE™ 'Blafra'

Plant Type

shrub

Zones

5a-9b

Size

H:2'-3'
W:2'-3'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

acidic, well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture, regular

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Flowers:

white, pink

Foliage:

semi-evergreen, green

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Flowering Time:

spring

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Deer Country Gardens

Contact

12 Pine Hill Rd Millstone Township, New Jersey

Directions

Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Deer Country Gardens

Contact

12 Pine Hill Rd Millstone Township, New Jersey

Directions

Garden World

Contact

10506 Broadacres Road Hubbard, Oregon

Directions

503-982-2380

Info

Check http://gardenworldonline.com for availability.

Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Daryll's Nursery

Contact

15770 W Ellendale Road Dallas, Oregon

Directions

(503) 623-0251

Info

Grower of hardy plants

Premier Landscaping & Yard Care

Contact

812 Quince St Florence, Oregon

Directions

Briggs Plant Propagators

Contact

Elma, Washington

wholesale only

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 8 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Websites

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.dancingoaks.com
Info
Description by: Briggs Plant Propagators

Contact

Elma, Washington

wholesale only

www.briggsnursery.com

Services

Wholesale Nursery
Info

A wonderful Daphne from noted plantsman Robin White. The white flowers of 'Eternal Fragrance' are powerfully fragrant and with blush pink coloring after cool nights. After an initial spring bloom, it blooms irregularly through summer and fall; living up to its name. Semi-evergreen in zone 7 and deciduous in colder areas.

Description by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Chosen for its very fragrant blooms from May into October. 3' x 3' and one of the longest blooming shrubs in the garden of Dancing Oaks.

Description by: Greer Gardens Inc.

Contact

Eugene, Oregon

Closed Permanently

Services

Gardens and Educators
Info

As one who never saw a Daphne she didn't like, you might not believe me, but this is a truly outstanding plant! Its rounded, full 2-3' is just right to tuck into just about any sunny site. The strong scented flowers cover the plant in early spring and then again in about 4 to 6 weeks and repeats until fall!!!! They knew what they were doing when they named this one.

Description by: Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

www.forestfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

There's nothing like the fragrance of Daphne ; this mini 2 footer will provides exquisite fragrance April to Oct with its cream flushed flowers; bred by Blackthorn N in UK for border or container. Sun-PSh/Med/GdDrain PPAF

Description by: Garden World

Contact

Hubbard, Oregon

503-982-2380

www.gardenworldonline.com

Services

Retail Nursery
Info

This compact, evergreen shrub displays fragrant pink blooms most profusely in spring, which continue until fall. This slow grower prefers part-full sun, and makes a great addition to the garden or container planting.

Description by: Deer Country Gardens

Contact

Millstone Township, New Jersey

732-299-7827

www.deercountrygardens.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

A small yet outstanding shrub for the fragrant garden, ETERNAL FRAGRANCE™ has scented white flowers blushed with pink that burst forth in spring and continue through summer and autumn. It's semi-evergreen, but may lose its foliage after a cold snap and will leaf out again in the spring. The growth habit is naturally dense and twiggy, requiring little pruning. Although daphnes have a reputation for being "difficult" this one will be happier in sandy or well-drained soil with full sun to light shade and only occasional watering in summer once it is established. They can be cranky in containers and do not enjoy being transplanted, so plant them in their forever home the first time. Plants may be slow the first year or two in the garden but pick up steam as they mature. The key to daphnes is to enjoy them in the present while they are with you, and do not think of the future. Think of them as "Be here now" plants. Limited fertilizer and a sunny location can prolong their lives. Sorry, no guarantee on this item.

Description by: Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

secure.gosslerfarms.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

(D. caucasica x D. collina) According to Robin White this plant is probably the same cross as D.'Jim's Pride.' The plant will flower in April and May with white flowers with some pink color on the perianth tube. Our plants bloom sporadically after that through summer and into fall. The plant will grow to 2' and make a great plant in sun and good drainage.

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Daphne x transatlantica ETERNAL FRAGRANCE™ 9 flower

Photo of:

Daphne x transatlantica ETERNAL FRAGRANCE™

Tags: flower

More Types of Daphne

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: