Cupressus macrocarpa 'Goldcrest'

Also known as:

  • Cupressus macrocarpa 'Golden Crest'
  • Lemon Cypress

Plant Type

tree, conifer

Zones

7a-9b

Size

H:10'-15'
W:12'-15'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

adaptable, well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

dry in summer

Special Situation:

wind tolerant, verticillium wilt resistant

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Foliage Color:

chartreuse

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

Garden World

Contact

10506 Broadacres Road Hubbard, Oregon

Directions

503-982-2380

Info

Check http://gardenworldonline.com for availability.

Jockey Hill Nursery

Contact

Scappoose, Oregon

Phone Number (503) 504-3812

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 3 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

www.forestfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

A showy lime-green all year, this vigorous, pyramidal (10-15') tree makes an excellent hedge/screen, container plant or specimen providing an exciting color and form contrast. Sun/Med/GdDrain

Description by: Garden World

Contact

Hubbard, Oregon

503-982-2380

www.gardenworldonline.com

Services

Retail Nursery
Info

Bright chartreuse foliage make this evergreen Monterey cypress (sometimes called Lemon Cypress) stand out! It is fast grower to around 30-40' tall and is drought tolerant once established. Columnar and upright in habit, 'Goldcrest' works well in large borders or for screening. Grows fast, 12"+ annually.

Description by: Greer Gardens Inc.

Contact

Eugene, Oregon

Closed Permanently

Services

Gardens and Educators
Info

Lemon scented Monterey Cypress. Part of the year this is a vibrant lime green and part of the year in full sun it is a glowing golden yellow! Columnar to about 12'. Always noticed.

More Types of Cupressus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: