Cornus nuttallii

Also known as:

  • Canadian Dogwood
  • Pacific Dogwood
  • Mountain Dogwood

Plant Type

tree

Zones

7a-8b

Size

H:40'
W:25'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

acid, well-drained, rich

Sun Exposure:

sun, part sun, light/bright shade, part shade

Features

Flowers:

white

Foliage:

deciduous

Fruit:

red, orange

Flowering Time:

spring, fall

Tags

More Details

Plant Lust nurseries nearest

Portland, OR

See all nurseries
Cistus Nursery

Portland, Oregon

M R

Cistus Nursery

Location

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Heritage Seedlings

Salem, Oregon

W

Heritage Seedlings

Location

Salem, Oregon

503-585-9835

sales@heritageseedlings.com heritageseedlings.com

Services

Wholesale Nursery
Keeping it Green Nursery

Stanwood, Washington

M R W

Keeping it Green Nursery

Location

Stanwood, Washington

360-652-1779

www.keepingitgreennursery.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

West coast native dogwood, a small tree to 20 ft or so in the garden, especially gorgeous covered in pure white flowers in spring followed by clusters of red, berry-like drupes. Deciduous, the green leaves turning bright yellow-orange to red before dropping in autumn. One of the most drought adapted dogwoods for our part of the world. This is a Lane County Oregon collection. Sun to part shade with summer water just to established. Frost hardy in USDA zone 6.

Description by: Heritage Seedlings

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-585-9835

heritageseedlings.com

Services

Wholesale Nursery
Info

Among the largest of dogwoods, its best landscape merits are expressed in the Pacific Northwest. Excellent fall color, may repeat bloom. In mild winter areas, it is used as rootstock for exceptionally vigorous hybrids with C. kousa.

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Cornus nuttallii 9 flower

Photo of:

Cornus nuttallii

Tags: flower

Description by: Keeping it Green Nursery

Contact

Stanwood, Washington

360-652-1779

www.keepingitgreennursery.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

Blooms: summer, white, red fruit/ deciduous foliage Zone 5-9. 10'-30', PNW, part shade-shade, moist, well drained

Photo by: Keeping it Green Nursery

Contact

Stanwood, Washington

360-652-1779

www.keepingitgreennursery.com

Websites

www.keepingitgreennursery.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery

Original Photo

www.keepingitgreennursery.com
Info
Cornus nuttallii 11 flower

Photo of:

Cornus nuttallii

Tags: flower

Photo by: Keeping it Green Nursery

Contact

Stanwood, Washington

360-652-1779

www.keepingitgreennursery.com

Websites

www.keepingitgreennursery.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery

Original Photo

www.keepingitgreennursery.com
Info
Cornus nuttallii 12 flower

Photo of:

Cornus nuttallii

Tags: flower

More Types of Cornus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: