Cornus kousa 'Satomi'

Also known as:

  • Cornus kousa 'Rosabella'
  • Satomi Pink Kousa Dogwood
  • Cornus 'K.C. Satomi'
  • Rosabella Chinese Dogwood
  • Pink Japanese Dogwood
See all names

Plant Type

tree

Zones

5a-8b

Size

H:15'-20'
W:15'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

acid, average, well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

regular

Sun Exposure:

sun, part sun, part shade

Features

Flowers:

pink, green

Foliage:

deciduous, shiny / glossy

Fruit:

pink, red

Wildlife:

birds

Flowering Time:

summer

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Whitman Farms

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-585-8728

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

3380 No. 6 Road Richmond, British Columbia

Directions

Garden World

Contact

10506 Broadacres Road Hubbard, Oregon

Directions

503-982-2380

Info

Check http://gardenworldonline.com for availability.

Whitman Farms

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-585-8728

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Lael's Moon Garden

Contact

Rochester, Washington

360-273-9567

Premier Landscaping & Yard Care

Contact

812 Quince St Florence, Oregon

Directions

Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

3380 No. 6 Road Richmond, British Columbia

Directions

Heritage Seedlings

Contact

Salem, Oregon

Whitman Farms

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-585-8728

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 7 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Cornus kousa 'Satomi' 1 flower

Photo of:

Cornus kousa 'Satomi'

Tags: flower

Description by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Large greenish-white flowers age to a lovely rose pink on this well performing established cultivar. Plant in full sun for best color. Disease resistant.

Description by: Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

Richmond, British Columbia

604-270-4133

www.phoenixperennials.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Attractive horizontal tiers of branches help make this small deciduous tree popular. Splendid pink to red bracts followed in fall by hanging red fruit. Autumn leaves have red-scarlet tints.

Description by: Heritage Seedlings

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-585-9835

heritageseedlings.com

Services

Wholesale Nursery
Info

Best known of the pink C. kousa dogwood selections. Flowers are a rich variety of muted pinks. Leaves also tinted with a bit of maroon, adding summer-long interest. Income potential matches its ornamental promise, as its growth is upright and strong. It is not patented, and almost never develops the disease problems associated with C. florida.

Description by: Garden World

Contact

Hubbard, Oregon

503-982-2380

www.gardenworldonline.com

Services

Retail Nursery
Info

Small tree with somewhat horizontal layers of branches and attractive green leaves. Younger trees have a lot of variety in bract color. They tend to be more white with rose-pink tips and everywhere in between. With age, the bracts usually have a more distinct rose-pink color over the entire bract. Spring flowers are followed by red, fleshy, hanging fruit. Fall foliage color is deep red. This variety is considered disease resistant. Also known as 'Rosabella'. Medium growth rate.

Description by: Whitman Farms

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-585-8728

www.whitmanfarms.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

Rosabella seems to be identical to Satomi (well shaped 15' tree with deep pink bracts) and Radiant Rose.

Description by: Lael's Moon Garden

Contact

Rochester, Washington

360-273-9567

www.laelsmoongarden.com

Services

Retail Nursery
Info

Rose-red flowers with cream eye, strawberry-like fruit, red fall color. Disease resistant. Hardy to Zone 5

Photo by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Websites

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.dancingoaks.com
Info
Cornus kousa 'Satomi' 8 flower

Photo of:

Cornus kousa 'Satomi'

Tags: flower

Photo by: Lael's Moon Garden

Contact

Rochester, Washington

360-273-9567

www.laelsmoongarden.com

Websites

www.laelsmoongarden.com

Services

Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Cornus kousa 'Satomi' 10 flower

Photo of:

Cornus kousa 'Satomi'

Tags: flower

More Types of Cornus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: