Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Wissel's Saguaro'

Also known as:

  • Wissel's Saguaro False Cypress

Plant Type

tree, conifer

Zones

4a-9b

Size

H:6'-8'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

acidic, average

Water Needs:

regular, occasional, low

Special Situation:

pollution tolerant, verticillium wilt resistant

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Foliage Color:

green

Fruit:

brown

Flower Season:

spring

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 2 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Wissel's Saguaro' 1 form

Photo of:

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Wissel's Saguaro'

Tags: form

Description by: Greer Gardens Inc.

Contact

Eugene, Oregon

Closed Permanently

Services

Gardens and Educators
Info

YES, saguaro like the cactus; this slow growing form has a branching structure that resembles its namesake. It has the same beautiful deep green foliage of the plant it sported from, 'Wisselii'. For the "Wild Side" gardener!

Description by: Xera Plants

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-612-9950

www.xeraplants.com

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

One of the best of the "Cactus Armed" Chamaecyparis, this slow growing form has gorgeous steel blue congested foliage and a very unique habit. Columnar, and a bit twisty, several "arms" will develop over time and give it a familiar saguaro cactus look. To only 3' tall and 2' wide in 5 years in well drained soil, full sun with little summer water once established. Great for small gardens and containers. Oregon Native Plant

Description by: Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

secure.gosslerfarms.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

This lovely, distinctive conifer will form an upright small tree (have seen 12’x8’ plants). There will be a main stem with armlike stems similar to a saguaro cactus. This sport of C. lawsoniana ‘Wisselii’ came from Holland. We only buy plants that are grafted on virus indexed understock so they don’t die all the time like cuttings do.

More Types of Chamaecyparis

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: