Betula nigra 'Little King'

Also known as:

  • Betula nigra 'Fox Valley'
  • Little King Tropical Birch
  • Little King Dwarf River Birch
  • Fox Valley Dwarf Birch
  • Little King River Birch - Fox Valley┬«
See all names

Plant Type

tree

Zones

4a-4a, 9b-9b

Size

H:10'-12'
W:12'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

acidic, alkaline, adaptable, well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture, regular, occasional, drought tolerant

Special Situation:

heat tolerant, wind tolerant, verticillium wilt resistant

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, bright shade

Features

Flower Color:

catkins

Foliage Color:

green

Wildlife:

birds

Flower Season:

spring

Texture:

glossy

Foliage Season:

deciduous

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Accents for Home and Garden

Contact

Milton, Delaware

Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

Whitman Farms

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-585-8728

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Morrison's Home and Garden

Contact

90 Long Pond Rd Plymouth, Massachusetts

Directions

(508) 746-0970

kstier@watershedmedia.com

Info

Specialty perennials, shrubs, and fruit trees.

Whitman Farms

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-585-8728

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Whitman Farms

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-585-8728

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 6 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: http://www.chicagolandgrows.org/index.php

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Betula nigra 'Little King' 1 form

Photo of:

Betula nigra 'Little King'

Tags: form

Photo by: http://www.chicagolandgrows.org/index.php

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Betula nigra 'Little King' 2

Photo of:

Betula nigra 'Little King'

Description by: Greer Gardens Inc.

Contact

Eugene, Oregon

Closed Permanently

Services

Gardens and Educators
Info

A compact shrubby variety that will get to 10-12' high and about as wide. Put it where you can see it in the winter as its pealing bark gives texture to the colorful bark of cream and peach. Give plenty of moisture until established. A great addition to our choices.

Photo by: http://www.chicagolandgrows.org/index.php

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Betula nigra 'Little King' 4 form

Photo of:

Betula nigra 'Little King'

Tags: form

Description by: Accents for Home and Garden

Contact

Milton, Delaware

www.accentsforhomeandgarden.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

One of the most disease free river birches. It is very resistance to the bronze birch borer. Grows to a height of 8-10 feet and a wide of 8-12 feet. It's beautiful exfoliating bark makes this small tree a year round winner.

Photo by: http://www.chicagolandgrows.org/index.php

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Betula nigra 'Little King' 6

Photo of:

Betula nigra 'Little King'

Description by: Chicagoland Grows® Plant Introduction Program

Contact

Chicago, Illinois

www.chicagolandgrows.org

Services

Gardens and Educators
Info

Selected by King Nursery, Oswego, Illinois, for its uniform compact habit, adaptability to various soils, excellent disease/pest resistance, and ornamental exfoliating bark. The bark character becomes evident at an early age, exhibiting colorful patterns of cinnamon-red and pale salmon on trunks and main branches. Grows to 8' to 12' in height with an equal or greater spread in ten years. No fruiting. An unusual birch, very dense and wider than tall. Excellent for hedging.

Photo by: http://www.chicagolandgrows.org/index.php

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Betula nigra 'Little King' 8

Photo of:

Betula nigra 'Little King'

Description by: Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

www.forestfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

This special dwarf (15-20') multi-stem form of a lovely native tree is perfect for bonsai, container, or the front of a pond border where you can enjoy its wonderful white-to-salmon peeling bark. Sun/Med-Wet

Photo by: http://www.chicagolandgrows.org/index.php

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Betula nigra 'Little King' 10

Photo of:

Betula nigra 'Little King'

Description by: Whitman Farms

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-585-8728

www.whitmanfarms.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

A natural dwarf, this River Birch will only get 10' as a single trunk or multi-stemmed tree. The cream and cinnamon colored bark exfoliates leaving a lighter trunk. Very reisistant to Bronze Birch Borer, the tree is best adapted to moist acid soils. zone 4

Photo by: http://www.chicagolandgrows.org/index.php

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Betula nigra 'Little King' 12 form

Photo of:

Betula nigra 'Little King'

Tags: form

Description by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

A unique compact selection of River Birch getting 10' tall and wide in time. Bark develops a mosaic of salmon-orange and cinnamon-red.

More Types of Betula

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: