Agave havardiana

Also known as:

  • Havard Agave

Plant Type

perennial, cactus / succulent

Zones

6a-9b

Size

H:16"-24"
W:20"-31"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained

Water Needs:

low, drought tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun

Special Situation:

heat tolerant

Features

Foliage:

evergreen

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Tags

spiky
More Details

Plant Lust nurseries nearest

Portland, OR

See all nurseries
Cistus Nursery

Portland, Oregon

M R

Cistus Nursery

Location

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Dancing Oaks Nursery

Monmouth, Oregon

M R

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Location

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Richmond, California

M R

Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Location

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Moon - Sun Cactus & Koi Gardens

Las Vegas, Nevada

M R E

Moon - Sun Cactus & Koi Gardens

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery Educational Gardening Organization
Tejas Tropicals

Cleveland, Texas

M

Tejas Tropicals

Location

Cleveland, Texas

281-961-4777

www.tejastropicals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Arrowhead Alpines

Fowlerville, Michigan

M R

Arrowhead Alpines

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Raleigh, North Carolina

M

Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Location

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Description by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

A most beautiful, haunting presence in the garden, the blue gray leaves seem to glow from an inner spirit. Those luminous leaves are outlined in very real, very sharp blackest spines that set the leaf edges off to perfection. Grows 2-3’ tall & wide, this smaller-scale Century Plant stays manageable & pups infrequently. After 30-40 years, a 15’ tall bloom stalk will emerge bearing striking yellow-green flowers in late Spring-Summer. Native to Texas & northern Mexico it is found in Big Bend National Park (a most beautiful park, highly recommended! FYI). Agave havardiana needs good drainage, is quite cold hardy & can also use some light shade in low desert areas. Our plants are grown from seed from a very beautiful specimen at the Ruth Bancroft Garden in Walnut Creek, CA.

Photo by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Websites

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

anniesannuals.com
Info
Agave havardiana 4 form

Photo of:

Agave havardiana

Tags: form

Description by: Arrowhead Alpines

Contact

Fowlerville, Michigan

517-223-3581

www.arrowheadalpines.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

A big, beefy, blue agave reaching, when happy, a good three feet in diameter, and then eventually firing off a massive telephone pole of a flowering spike for one giant, lethal, orgy of sexual reproduction.One of the hardiest species, it can take Western zone 5 winters, though our soggy Michigan winters are pretty much certain death. Might survive if planted under and overhanging eve of the house to keep the rain off.

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Agave havardiana 6 winter

Photo of:

Agave havardiana

Tags: winter

Description by: Moon - Sun Cactus & Koi Gardens

Contact

Las Vegas, Nevada

702) 645-2032

www.moon-sunlandscapes.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery Educational Gardening Organization
Info

Light Shade. Outdoor. Greenish-yellow flowers with reddish tinge on 6-16' tall panicle.

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Agave havardiana 8

Photo of:

Agave havardiana

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

One of the best and hardiest agaves, with olive-green or, often, dusty-blue, curving leaves in the classic agave shape. Big, robust, and wickedly spined, usually as a solitary rosette though sometimes with pups. To 2 ft tall and wide. Best with good drainage and full sun. Frost hardy to -10F, USDA zone 6, or lower. Found in Texas, New Mexico, and Coahuila, Mexico.

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Agave havardiana 10 young plant

Photo of:

Agave havardiana

Tags: young plant

Description by: Tejas Tropicals

Contact

Cleveland, Texas

281-961-4777

www.tejastropicals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Cold hardy to Zone 8-10. A beautiful medium size lily from West Texas. It has tight rosettes of blue-grey leaves. Can take the cold.

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

This medium- to large-sized century plant is native to rocky grassland slopes (often alkaline) from west Texas into Mexico (4,000'-6,000' elevation). Agave havardiana forms a 3-4' wide glaucous, single rosette (rarely offsetting) of thick spiny leaves to 20" long and 6" wide...a very hardy species if protected from winter moisture when temperatures fall below the 20s. Mature specimens are topped with stunningly massive 12' tall asparagus-looking flower spikes in the summer months.

More Types of Agave

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: