Acer circinatum 'Pacific Fire'

Also known as:

  • Pacific Fire Red Twig Vine Maple
  • Pacific Fire Vine Maple

Plant Type

tree, shrub

Zones

5a-8b

Size

H:10'-15'
W:10'-15'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

adaptable, well-drained

Water Needs:

even moisture, regular, drought tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun, part sun, light/bright shade, dappled shade, part shade

Special Situation:

humidity tolerant

Features

Flowers:

purple / violet

Foliage:

deciduous

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners with this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Conifer Kingdom

Contact

Silverton, Oregon

847-347-7463

Whitman Farms

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-585-8728

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Bloom River Gardens

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-726-8997

Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

Maplestone Ornamentals

Contact

6774 Union Ave Alliance, Ohio

Directions

(330) 823-3249

Conifer Kingdom

Contact

Silverton, Oregon

847-347-7463

Whitman Farms

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-585-8728

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Lael's Moon Garden

Contact

Rochester, Washington

360-273-9567

Whitman Farms

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-585-8728

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 7 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Websites

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.dancingoaks.com
Info
Acer circinatum 'Pacific Fire' 1

Photo of:

Acer circinatum 'Pacific Fire'

Description by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Striking pinkish red bark on younger stems is best enjoyed in winter so keep that in mind when planting. More vertical than wide in habit. Up to 14' tall.

Description by: Lael's Moon Garden

Contact

Rochester, Washington

360-273-9567

www.laelsmoongarden.com

Services

Retail Nursery
Info

Stunning red bark contrasts with yellow -green leaves, fall color yellow and orange. Hardy zones 5-9.

Description by: Whitman Farms

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-585-8728

www.whitmanfarms.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

Native to the Northwest, this vine maple has bright red twigs in the winter and yellow fall color. Growing to 8', this shrub is fine for a small garden or bonsai. zone 5

Description by: Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

www.forestfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

A RED-winter-barked vine maple! whose "huge" leaves are tinted a lovely rose over green, this newcomer (an upright selection of the NW native), is special and very welcome. Sun-PSh/Med

Description by: Conifer Kingdom

Contact

Silverton, Oregon

847-347-7463

www.coniferkingdom.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Spring leaves are light green on red bark! Summer leaves are light green with a cast of orange or pink on yellow-green stems. Fall leaves are yellow on bright red stems. Truly remarkable twig coloring which changes so nicely through the seasons, being most vibrant from late summer through early spring. Better in partial shade.

Description by: Maplestone Ornamentals

Contact

Alliance, Ohio

(330) 823-3249

maplestoneornamentals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

A wonderful tree for year round interest. Spring leaves emerge orange-green turning green for summer and gold in fall. Through the spring and summer the bark is a light, yellow-green. In winter the trunk and branches turn to coral red.

Description by: Bloom River Gardens

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-726-8997

www.bloomriver.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

It's a hot vine maple...a real “wow” plant! Acer circinatum 'Pacific Fire's blazing red bark displays a waxy sheen that literally glows in the winter landscape, putting most of the other “red barks” to shame. During the spring and summer, fiery twigs and branches peek through large yellow-green leaves and in autumn, brilliant yellow foliage accentuates the contrast all the more. Like the native species, growth habit tends to be multi-stemmed, but it can also be trained as a single trunk specimen. Vine maples thrive in a wide range of soil types and once established, are quite tolerant of dry summers. Morning sun and some afternoon shade will bring out the best fall color.

Photo by: Conifer Kingdom

Contact

Silverton, Oregon

847-347-7463

www.coniferkingdom.com

Websites

www.coniferkingdom.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.coniferkingdom.com
Info
Acer circinatum 'Pacific Fire' 9

Photo of:

Acer circinatum 'Pacific Fire'

More Types of Acer

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: